KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

ablocage

English translation: clamping


16:50 Feb 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: ablocage
I'm afraid that all I can tell you is that it appears in a catalogue of clamps and chamfers. The word is listed in the Index but doesn't appear anywhere in my document whatsoever.
Thanks for any ideas.
Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:clamping
Explanation:
Termium and LGDT both give clamping. Former also gives blocking and locking, latter also gives workholding.

It seems usually to refer to clamping a part for machining on a machine tool, or a bit in a drill.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chucking modules
Steven Geller
4clamping
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4mounting on the work table
bharg
4clampingDavid Sirett
2slideway locking
VBaby


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slideway locking


Explanation:
For what it's worth, the catalog from the German hydraulic cylinders manufacturer referenced below has "slideway locking cylinders" for "vérins d'ablocage":

http://www.roemheld.de/homepage/fr/produkte/roemprb.htm

http://www.roemheld.de/homepage/en/produkte/roemprb.htm

I have found another reference to slideway locking clamps:

[PDF] 12 SW-CL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... table. pages 26-27 Low Profile page 29 3°-Inclined Plunger page 28 Slideway Locking
Clamp pages 30-31 Slideway Locking Clamps Extremely compact size with high ...
www.carrlane.com/Product/pdf/12-13SW.pdf - Similar pages



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22slideway+locking%22
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Geller: "slideway locking" gets only 3 hits on the Internet, so certainly not mainstream terminology.
55 mins
  -> I never suggested it was and set the confidence level accordingly. Just trying to be of help in response to this call for "any ideas".

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamping


Explanation:
Termium and LGDT both give clamping. Former also gives blocking and locking, latter also gives workholding.

It seems usually to refer to clamping a part for machining on a machine tool, or a bit in a drill.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: It is an article in a catalogue, not a verb.
21 mins
  -> The asker makes it clear that it does not appear as an item in the catalogue; it is an index entry, and could be the gerund .

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Further refs and discussion which may help asker below.
18 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mounting on the work table


Explanation:
or simply to clamp.
These are meanings of "abloquer" given in the GDT


    LGDT 2001
bharg
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: It is an item in a catalogue, not a verb -- sorry.
14 mins
  -> but couldn't ablocage be derived from abloquer?

agree  Sergio Artamonoff: abloquer means to mount on the work table
35 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I think in context safer with "clamp", as it is also used to describe clamping onto things other than tables : www.emmevispa.com/francese/prodotti/gen_vap.htm
17 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chucking modules


Explanation:

This site suggests "chucking modules", WHICH SEEMS TO FIT YOUR CONTEXT EXACTLY.

http://www.remi.fr/francais/body_fr-p51.html

Modules d'ablocage

Ensemble de pièce modulaire standarisées pour tous systèmes de fixation industriel
et grand public (breveté). Exemple de montage non exhausitf. ...

www.remi.fr/francais/body_fr-p51.html

======

Termium suggests that it may be a key cutting machine...

Anglais :Serrurerie

positive clamping s


EX - positive clamping of the key .... s
OBS - machine à tailler les clés. s

1988-03-15

Français :Serrurerie

ablocage s MASC

OBS - ablocage de la clef. s

======


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 17:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I THINK YOU CAN ALSO SAY \"CHUCKS\"

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Vous devez vous levez très tôt le matin pour dire autant de bêtises à autant de monde. Soyez donc moins condescendant. Mama Mia!
26 mins
  -> Je me lève toujours vers 5h le matin. Encore des insultes. Amusez-vous bien, madame, tout le monde n'est pas impressionné par vos complexes.

agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH: ABSOLUTELY!!! See English version of www.remi.fr/francais/body_fr-p51.html
1 day19 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamping


Explanation:
Further info for Derek in support of David Sirett's suggestion.

Whilst “chucking modules” is no doubt spot on for “modules d’ablocage”, it is specific and the asker makes no mention of “modules”. He needs something which is sufficiently general for an index entry which does not apparently tie up to any specific entry in the body of the document he has – not easy. Opting for something specific is risky if it turns out to be the wrong term altogether. If he goes for something general, then it might not be specific enough, but it might be a safer option. After all, the only word in the index is “ablocage”. I would opt for “clamping”. It is not necessarily always onto a table top of some sort (www.emmevispa.com/francese/prodotti/gen_vap.htm).

http://crdp.ac-besancon.fr/CRTS/besancon3/micro/techniques/n...

www.agers.cfwb.be/pedag/textes/ccpq/pf/P1/pf2211.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 18:25:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Ablocage” could make perfect sense on its own. (It could even be replaced by the infinitive of the verb “abloquer”).
Although “clamping” is the present participle of the verb “clamp”, that is no doubt not the case here. It has to be the verbal noun. Verbal nouns are no strangers to catalogue indexes. (These used to be called “gerunds”.)

Examples :

On this page, an extract from a catalogue, the index bears many entries where verbal nouns are used in this way :

http://woodcarvingsupplies.com/clampingdevices/

Take a look at the order form in the left-hand column. Carving, sharpening, sanding, woodburning are all used in a similar way.


Another example, where fitting and finishing are used in similar way.

http://www.clubframeco.com/catalogue.html


http://www.sil.org/linguistics/GlossaryOfLinguisticTerms/Wha...

Definition
A verbal noun is a noun that is morphologically related to a verb and similar to it in meaning.
Examples (English)
Here are some examples of verbal nouns:
· The word description, related to the word describe, is a verbal noun.In the following example, walking is a verbal noun:· Brisk walking is good exercise.




http://www.txclassics.org/excetgerund.htm

You may think this slightly odd on my part, but I\'m a greta fana of catalogues. Verbal nouns are very common in catalogue indexes. Catalogues often contain sections for accessories and/or handy tips and advice on use and so on. The perfect context for a nice verbal noun.

(Source : A University grammar of English, Quirk & Greenbaum, ED. Longman.)



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bharg
3 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: It is an article in a catalogue. What price would you put on a "clamping". A participale cannot be sold over the counter.
4 hrs
  -> Perhaps not, but try selling a verbal noun instead. Works wonders! All the best, Nikki. Cf extra note.