KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

RITD

English translation: integrated telephone and data network


12:21 Feb 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: RITD
Réseau integrant téléphone et données - seeking the appropriate English term. From a 1983 research paper, could be outdated by now. Many thanks.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
English translation:integrated telephone and data network
Explanation:
The International Telecommunications Union gives this...

réseau intégrant téléphone et données *(RITD) [9906-MB5070-EF R

------------------------------MB5070------------------------------
TERMITE - Terminologie des Télécommunications - UIT

Numéro de série: MB5070, Modifiée en: Juin 1999

Français: réseau intégrant téléphone et données *(RITD)
Source: TERMIUM, 1990

Anglais: integrated telephone and data network
Source: TERMIUM, 1990

Russe: set' s integraciej telefona i dannyh *(SITD)

======

Termium also gives
integrated data transmission network

as a second term

Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Very, very much obliged! Could not have done it without your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4integrated telephone and data network
Steven Geller
4integrated telephone and data networkDavid Sirett
4 -2ISDN
ZOLTÁN PARRAGH


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ISDN


Explanation:
Generally used term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 12:34:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Integrated Sound and Data Network

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 12:34:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Integrated Sound and Data Network

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 13:21:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I bag your pardon for ISDN :-)

ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: ISDN is Integrated Services Digital Network, and the French is RNIS (réseau numérique à intégration de services).
15 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: You cannot say ISDN because ISDN is "all digital" -- this network probably is not all digital, which is why they are using the term RITD.
26 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated telephone and data network


Explanation:
Termium gives the above for réseau intégrant téléphone et données (RITD) and integrated data transmission network for réseau intégré de transmission de données (RITD). The English abbreviation ITDN does not seem to be widely used for this, and is also used with other meanings.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated telephone and data network


Explanation:
The International Telecommunications Union gives this...

réseau intégrant téléphone et données *(RITD) [9906-MB5070-EF R

------------------------------MB5070------------------------------
TERMITE - Terminologie des Télécommunications - UIT

Numéro de série: MB5070, Modifiée en: Juin 1999

Français: réseau intégrant téléphone et données *(RITD)
Source: TERMIUM, 1990

Anglais: integrated telephone and data network
Source: TERMIUM, 1990

Russe: set' s integraciej telefona i dannyh *(SITD)

======

Termium also gives
integrated data transmission network

as a second term



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Very, very much obliged! Could not have done it without your help!