KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

extrémités rayonnées ?????

English translation: radiussed ends


14:38 Feb 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Clamps
French term or phrase: extrémités rayonnées ?????
Certaines références du Système Bridage Horizontal 4000 Newton sont disponibles sur demande avec des extrémités rayonnées pour brider des pièces à rayons convexes.
Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:radiussed ends
Explanation:
my understanding is that the ends are curved instead of flat, to enable them to better fit a curved surface

'rayon' = 'radius'

If you agree this is the correct interpretation, then I am confident of the term's being technically correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 13:08:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have added that a single \'s\' may be preferred by some writers, as below
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2radiussed ends
Tony M
5Shouldered edges to guide pieces with convex radiizaphod
4striped end pieceJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
striped end piece


Explanation:
?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shouldered edges to guide pieces with convex radii


Explanation:
The flat piece is designed to guid the movement of the convex piece placed upon it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 11:44:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could say curved Radii

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
radiussed ends


Explanation:
my understanding is that the ends are curved instead of flat, to enable them to better fit a curved surface

'rayon' = 'radius'

If you agree this is the correct interpretation, then I am confident of the term's being technically correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 13:08:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have added that a single \'s\' may be preferred by some writers, as below

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14130
Grading comment
Thanks for your time and answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: I am confident you are right. Confirmed by Goursau's Aerospace Dic.: rayonnage=radiusing.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Frédérique --- extremely helpful

agree  Didier Fourcot: Probably a previous translation the other way of "radiused" to french "rayonnées", because "radius=rayon"
14 hrs
  -> Yes, I rather felt that way myself. Thanks !