KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

whole phrase please

English translation: Our materials provide excellent results with hollow relief and


14:51 Feb 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: whole phrase please
Sentence: "Des résultats excellents sont obtenus sur nos matières, avec relief en creux et contraste entre les zones grainés et le reste de la surface."

It's the "relief en creux et contraste" that I'm stuck on.

This is part of a description on how patterns are printed onto leather and suede.
Joanne Watt
English translation:Our materials provide excellent results with hollow relief and
Explanation:
constrast between the grainy areas and the rest of the surface
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Our materials provide excellent results with hollow relief andJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1whole sentence
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Our materials provide excellent results with hollow relief and


Explanation:
constrast between the grainy areas and the rest of the surface

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
2 hrs

agree  Laura Hastings: I am at a loss to know why the asker only gave you 2 points!! She obviously didn't know the answer. Weird
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
whole sentence


Explanation:
Excellent results may be achieved on our products with debossing and contrast between the seeded areas and the rest of the surface.


DEBOSSING en imprimerie: est le contraire de gaufrage...(ou gaufrage par le bas) l'expression est bien connue dans le milieu de l'imprimerie...3560 hit sur Google.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: ROFL - it's grainy areas not "seeded areas"
2 days19 hrs