KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

dans la hauteur des reliefs possibles

English translation: depth of embossing possible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans la hauteur des reliefs possibles
English translation:depth of embossing possible
Entered by: zaphod

14:55 Feb 26, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: dans la hauteur des reliefs possibles
Sentence: "Nos matières sont particulièrement performantes pour cette transformation. Elles rivalisent avec les meilleurs papiers à gaufrage dans la hauteur des reliefs possibles."

This is part of a description on how patterns are printed onto leather and suede.
Joanne Watt
depth of embossing possible
Explanation:
Paier a Gaufrer is embossing paper.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2depth of embossing possiblezaphod
4...in terms of the height of raised designs they allowmckinnc
4 -1possible high of the letterpress
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...in terms of the height of raised designs they allow


Explanation:
might just do the trick

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
possible high of the letterpress


Explanation:
letterpress

Syn.
relief printing
letterpress printing
typographic printing
letter press printing
typography
letter press process
letter-press printing

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
relief

Variante(s) graphique(s)
letter press typographie n. f.

Syn.
procédé d'impression en relief n. m.
impression typo n. f.
impression en relief n. f.
impression typographique n. f.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
relief n. m.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 17:38:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY high= HEIGHT !!!

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Nothing to do with "height of letterpress" -- it means depth of embossing.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
depth of embossing possible


Explanation:
Paier a Gaufrer is embossing paper.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller: This is the correct term. Good work !
6 hrs
  -> Merci Buckets

agree  Jacqueline McKay
65 days