KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Fausse table

English translation: fausse from the verb fausser - to distor, alter, bend break


19:58 Feb 26, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Clamping
French term or phrase: Fausse table
Posted the question below, originally as a Pro question. Received one reply, which stated that it may refer to a fold-up table. Seems plausible but I'm not convinced. Just wondering whether anyone else has any ideas as to what it may be.

Appears twice in a document about clamps. Once as "Support et Fausse table", the other time on its own. No further context I'm afraid.
Derek Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:fausse from the verb fausser - to distor, alter, bend break
Explanation:
Dictionary definition suggests distortion of some kind. What about collapsible?
Selected response from:

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hello again, I chose your answer for the Pro question as well. :o) I went for "folding table". Thanks for your time and answer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4support plate/table/frame?, support?cheungmo
4fausse from the verb fausser - to distor, alter, bend break
Margaret Lagoyianni
4"Fake Table"
Ethele Salem Sperling


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Fake Table"


Explanation:
Literally but could be.

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fausse from the verb fausser - to distor, alter, bend break


Explanation:
Dictionary definition suggests distortion of some kind. What about collapsible?

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Hello again, I chose your answer for the Pro question as well. :o) I went for "folding table". Thanks for your time and answer.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support plate/table/frame?, support?


Explanation:
Pure speculation on my part, see the links below.

A table is a flat surface, a "fausse table" might be "fausse" because it only consists of a frame without a surface (see the second link). Maybe its more important to describe the part accurately than to try to come up with a possibly non-existing standard term.

Contact your client and tell them/him/her that "fausse table" can be translated 40 different ways depending on this and that. Or, better yet, contact a machine equipment manufacturer in your area and bounce your question off a salesperson. You never know...


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/favrincorp/nos%20equipements.htm
    Reference: http://www.machine-outil.com/produit.php?which=126
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339