KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

buse dévétisseuse

English translation: stripper


17:08 Feb 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / injection moulds
French term or phrase: buse dévétisseuse
caracteristiques du moule:
....
Ejection pièce
Préciser le mode d'éjection souhaité: (par vérin, par buse dévétisseuse, etc.
zac
English translation:stripper
Explanation:
Unless you can get a picture to see what it looks like, I would just call it a "stripper" because that is what it does, as in these examples...

Plastic Classified- Items For Sale - Blow Molding - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Blow Molding, ... carriage, BEL Control, Hydraulic servo controlled tooling, Air operated
ejectors, Stripper air operated, Side entry part take away, Needle blow ...
www.plasticsclassified.org/new/sales_blow_molding.html


[PDF] Rapid model process gives you a real look, really fast Made ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... require a large injection molding press capable of high ... College Plastics Engineering
injection rates and rapid shot ... or a large stripper plate which will ...
www.fabrikal.com/spring2000_newsletter.pdf -
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Many thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stripper
Steven Geller
4 -1divesting nozzle
Parrot


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
divesting nozzle


Explanation:
For moulds?

See:
http://shorinternational.com/SandBlaster.htm

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: "divesting nozzle" in non-sensical and the site you refer to is a list of used sandblasting equipment, which has nothing to do with injetion moulding
29 mins
  -> sorry, I'm a sculptress. Invest and divest are terms we use in casting (invest is to construct a mould and divest to take if off)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stripper


Explanation:
Unless you can get a picture to see what it looks like, I would just call it a "stripper" because that is what it does, as in these examples...

Plastic Classified- Items For Sale - Blow Molding - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Blow Molding, ... carriage, BEL Control, Hydraulic servo controlled tooling, Air operated
ejectors, Stripper air operated, Side entry part take away, Needle blow ...
www.plasticsclassified.org/new/sales_blow_molding.html


[PDF] Rapid model process gives you a real look, really fast Made ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... require a large injection molding press capable of high ... College Plastics Engineering
injection rates and rapid shot ... or a large stripper plate which will ...
www.fabrikal.com/spring2000_newsletter.pdf -


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246
Grading comment
Many thanks