KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Dossier des Ouvrages Exécutés

English translation: List of completed projects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Dossier des Ouvrages Exécutés
English translation:List of completed projects
Entered by: zaphod

09:09 Feb 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Civil engineering / construction
French term or phrase: Dossier des Ouvrages Exécutés
A document in a Bid for a civil engineering project
Amanda Grey
France
List of completed projects
Explanation:
Successful bids
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as-built records/documentsDavid Sirett
4 +1A file of completed works/tasksDanielle Wieckert
4portfolio of completed projects
Steven Geller
4List of completed projectszaphod


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A file of completed works/tasks


Explanation:
:)

Danielle Wieckert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as-built records/documents


Explanation:
zz

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  prinjon: Best translation, the other one do not correspond exactly to definitiion
3115 days

agree  Tom Bishop: Absolutely.
5040 days

agree  David Goward: A bit late perhaps ;-)
5634 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
List of completed projects


Explanation:
Successful bids

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria12
4467 days

disagree  Tom Bishop: No. The requirement will be for submission on project completion of documentation relating to the structure as built. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dossier_des_ouvrages_exécutés
5040 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portfolio of completed projects


Explanation:
Best,

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lefoque: this seems right to me. Architects have portfolios so why not for a related field?
1 day11 hrs

disagree  Tom Bishop: No. The requirement will be for submission on project completion of documentation relating to the structure as built. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dossier_des_ouvrages_exécutés
5039 days