KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

contradictoirement

English translation: in the presence of both parties, together with


09:17 Feb 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Civil engineering / construction
French term or phrase: contradictoirement
Les métrés seront réalisés contradictoirement avec l'Entreprise
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:in the presence of both parties, together with
Explanation:
Hello Amanda,

When something is carried out "contradictoirement", it means in the presence of both parties.

Here "together with" may suffice depending on fuller context.

This one is in the glossaries as it has been asked a number of times.

All the best,

Nikki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 10:54:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=28609&keyword=contra...
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll remember to consult the glossary first before asking my questions!

Best wishes,

Amanda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in the presence of both parties, together with
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1jointlyDavid Sirett
5 -1After due hearing with...zaphod
4 -1in the presence of
Steven Geller
4 -1The bills of quantities will be carried out contradictorily with the Company
Margaret Lagoyianni
4 -3in defended actionSerge L


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
in defended action


Explanation:
i.e., after each party has been given the opportunity to submit its observations on the other party's case both orally and in writing

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: This is not a legal action.
9 mins
  -> It may not be an action, but the principle remains the same!

disagree  Steven Geller: It means that the measurements [of building, land, etc.] will be taken in the presence of the building contractor.
1 hr

disagree  Mary Lalevee: definitely not. It means "in the presence of both parties".
5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
After due hearing with...


Explanation:
After due hearing with the parites concerned...
(Jurisprudence)


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: It means that the measurements [of building, land, etc.] will be taken in the presence of the building contractor.
1 hr
  -> Doesn't nake any sense at all. it would be conjointment in that case. The sentence says the measurements will be taken after consultation (due hearing with) the company. No more no less.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jointly


Explanation:
or in the presence of both parties.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Sorry, I had not seen your suggestion before posting mine. I agree.
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The bills of quantities will be carried out contradictorily with the Company


Explanation:
contradictoirement also translates as
'after due hearing'

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: It means that the measurements [of building, land, etc.] will be taken in the presence of the building contractor.
1 hr
  -> point taken - M

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the presence of both parties, together with


Explanation:
Hello Amanda,

When something is carried out "contradictoirement", it means in the presence of both parties.

Here "together with" may suffice depending on fuller context.

This one is in the glossaries as it has been asked a number of times.

All the best,

Nikki

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 10:54:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=9126&id=28609&keyword=contra...

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4419
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll remember to consult the glossary first before asking my questions!

Best wishes,

Amanda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: this is somewhat clearer than "jointly".
32 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in the presence of


Explanation:
Here is the translation of your sentence...

The measurements [of building, land, etc.] will be taken in the presence of the Company [or building contractor].

Here is the usage of "contradictorement" from the "Dictionnaire de l'Académie Francaise - 9è ed - Tome 1...

(1)CONTRADICTOIREMENT adv. XVIe siècle. Dérivé de contradictoire.
DROIT. En présence des deux parties. Les débats doivent être conduits contradictoirement. Un arrêt rendu contradictoirement.


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zaphod: I think you're taking half the meaning, as the presence in your definition, (which I also have) is for the purpose of debate.
5 hrs
  -> I am translating the sentence, while you are searching for concepts. You are also assuming that people understand the meaning (as defined in a dictionary, per se) of a word, which is not necessarily the case.