KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

regard de répartition

English translation: distribution (or some kind of) manhole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:regard de répartition
English translation:distribution (or some kind of) manhole
Entered by: xxxPaulaMac

22:06 Mar 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: regard de répartition
part of the sewerage being installed. Regard de répartition.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
distribution (or some kind of) manhole
Explanation:
According to Termium, a "regard de raccordement" is a junction manhole, i.e., a manhole at the confluence of two or more sewers.

To ensure the use of inclusive language, you could call a "manhole" an inspection chamber, both of which are shown as Correct in Termium.
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
Thanks, that was it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2distribution (or some kind of) manholexxxPaulaMac
4 +1catch basinzaphod
4 -1distribution monitoring system
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
distribution monitoring system


Explanation:
just a tought !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I think this is an actual hardware item
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distribution (or some kind of) manhole


Explanation:
According to Termium, a "regard de raccordement" is a junction manhole, i.e., a manhole at the confluence of two or more sewers.

To ensure the use of inclusive language, you could call a "manhole" an inspection chamber, both of which are shown as Correct in Termium.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Thanks, that was it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Certainly sounds more appropriate.
2 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, exactly that --- it's for splitting one pipe into two feeds for example, commonly used to feed several soakaways from a septic tank;
14 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catch basin


Explanation:
catches water and distributes it through pipes to different run offs

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Geller: I think this is most likely.
3 hrs
  -> Check out the OASIS web site for neat, techy terms on sewage. www,sewers.com Thanks