KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

généraliste

English translation: injection molder


20:27 Mar 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / injection moulds
French term or phrase: généraliste
un généraliste du moule d'injection
no other context available I'm afraid but I hope someone can help!
Clair@Lexeme
France
English translation:injection molder
Explanation:
best to keep it simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 06:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moulder, sorry
Selected response from:

John Garside
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks - like the idea of keeping it simple!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3injection mould generalistWyley Powell
4 +1injection molder
John Garside
4generalist
Steven Geller
4 -1general injection moulding (company)/moulders
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 -1versatile injection moulding specialistcheungmo
5 -2injection moulding specialistJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -3general practitioner
1964


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
injection moulding specialist


Explanation:
that's what I would say. It would actually mean generalist

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: a specialist is the opposite of a generalist
6 hrs

disagree  John Garside: Have to agree with Steven
10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
injection mould generalist


Explanation:
"Généraliste" is generalist (as opposted to specialist). "Moule d'injection" is "injection mould," according to the GDT.

Wyley Powell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
2 hrs

agree  DPolice
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
general practitioner


Explanation:
Those who have general practices on the field
Or as in some patents, those" skilled in the art of "...
(I am not sure)

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: This cannot, by any means, be construed as a translation of "généraliste"
6 hrs
  -> Perhaps we are all mistaken (as to selected answer )

disagree  Lesley Clayton: A general practitioner is usually a family doctor in the UK
9 hrs
  -> Yes I know ! That is similar to that word in some aspects

disagree  John Garside: nope, just a Dr.
10 hrs
  -> Ok but your alternative to omit it altogether is not possible, I know it is doctor but I thought it may be used?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
versatile injection moulding specialist


Explanation:
For a want ad?

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: specialist is the opposite of generalist
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generalist


Explanation:
generalist

as in this example...

Irishjobs -
... Senior Injection Moulding Technician, Waterford, ... Injection Moulding Supervisor, Waterford,
£25K - £27K. ... Cutter, Waterford, Negotiable. HR *** Generalist ***, Waterford, 25-27K. ...
www.exp.ie/member.asp?MID=1335

Declaration of new calling: Process Manufacturing -
... At the request of the NSW ... in Process Manufacturing (Plastics - Injection Moulding)
PMB30398; Certificate II in ... sector; allows for a generalist qualification or a ...
apprenticeship.det.nsw.edu.au/cib/cib00063/cib00063.htm

NB : ce terme "généraliste" est entré dans la langue courante en provenance d'annonces d'emplois en Irlande ou en Grande Bretagne.


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injection molder


Explanation:
best to keep it simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 06:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moulder, sorry


John Garside
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thanks - like the idea of keeping it simple!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diabolo: or injection moulders if it's for a company ( like market gardeners, computer programmers)
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
general injection moulding (company)/moulders


Explanation:
Another option which sprung to mind, something highly neutral.

www.toolcraftplastics.co.uk/helpdesign.htm

general injection moulding




    Reference: http://www.toolcraftplastics.co.uk/helpdesign.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ - it is a person's position : an "injection moulding generalist"
1 day2 hrs
  -> See asker's note - that "it refers more to a manufacturing company than to a person"