KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

recette usine

English translation: factory acceptance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recette usine
English translation:factory acceptance
Entered by: Christian Trottier

13:22 Mar 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: recette usine
The term is found on a Statement of Work. I believe it has to do with the testing phase of a product.
"Pour chacun des six lots, une recette usine sera effectuée sur la base d'un process proposé et mis en oeuvre par le constructeur et approuvé par l'équipe en charge du projet. Cette recette usine concernera toutes les contraintes techniques de ce cahier des charges"
Christian Trottier
factory acceptance
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 13:35:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

factory acceptance [testing / test plan]

as in this example...

NIMS sGAS Factory Acceptance Test Plan - [ Traduire cette page ]
NIMS sGAS Factory Acceptance Test Plan. Satellite and Geophysics Division. Applied
Research Labs, The University of Texas at Austin. 1. Introduction. ...
sgdwww.arlut.utexas.edu/projects/nims/internal/reports/sgas_testplan/ t1.htm - 7k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine sgdwww.arlut.utexas.edu

There are over 3,000 hits for \"factory acceptance\" to search through on Google.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3factory acceptance
Steven Geller
3Factory receiptsLinda Young


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
factory acceptance


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 13:35:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

factory acceptance [testing / test plan]

as in this example...

NIMS sGAS Factory Acceptance Test Plan - [ Traduire cette page ]
NIMS sGAS Factory Acceptance Test Plan. Satellite and Geophysics Division. Applied
Research Labs, The University of Texas at Austin. 1. Introduction. ...
sgdwww.arlut.utexas.edu/projects/nims/internal/reports/sgas_testplan/ t1.htm - 7k - Copie cachée - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine sgdwww.arlut.utexas.edu

There are over 3,000 hits for \"factory acceptance\" to search through on Google.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
42 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
3 hrs

agree  John Garside
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Factory receipts


Explanation:
this is all I could find
HTH

Linda Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49