KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

tubulure

English translation: look at the root of this word: tube!


02:29 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: tubulure
My science teacher is making us find this word that starts with T that has to do with forage and viscosity and stuff,i dont know what the word is and im trying to find it.
Amanda
English translation:look at the root of this word: tube!
Explanation:
Hi Amanda,

How about figuring the word out for yourself? That way, you can tell your science teacher where you got the info, so you can get full credit for the answer (instead of having to dodge the question, which you'd have to do if you get a translator to "help" you). Here's a hint: the ending "ure" in French is pretty close to the ending "ing" in English (hint, hint)...
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6look at the root of this word: tube!
Yolanda Broad
4tubulure - tubular opening
Attila Piróth
4pipe, tubulure or neck
GILOU


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
look at the root of this word: tube!


Explanation:
Hi Amanda,

How about figuring the word out for yourself? That way, you can tell your science teacher where you got the info, so you can get full credit for the answer (instead of having to dodge the question, which you'd have to do if you get a translator to "help" you). Here's a hint: the ending "ure" in French is pretty close to the ending "ing" in English (hint, hint)...

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray
10 mins

agree  Bits P Ltd
14 mins

agree  DPolice
2 hrs

agree  Rishi Miranhshah: makes me so glad reading your answer...
6 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: A breath of fresh air !!!
9 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pipe, tubulure or neck


Explanation:
en automobile= on utilise manifold

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubulure - tubular opening


Explanation:
As you can check it out on the
List of unusual words beginning with T
http://phrontistery.50megs.com/t.html

An example for its usage:

230 mm diameter , depth 165 mm , on three feet , with loose copper cover fitted with six pockets and cord dises to tanke standerd test jars , and central thermometer tubulure.

www.un.org/Depts/oip/dp8pdf/06-11.pdf

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 08:55:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose this is an English - English question

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222