KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

p/p

English translation: wt %


20:16 Mar 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: p/p
In a patent relating to a cosmetic formulation: "...les excipients est présent à une concentraton comprise entre 0.1 % et 5 % p/p dans la composition."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:wt %
Explanation:
look at any patent!
Selected response from:

David Umpleby
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4w/w, weight for weightJennifer Kildee
4 +2by weightxxxtramont
4wt %David Umpleby
4w/wxxxPaulaMac


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by weight


Explanation:
The context suggests 'by weight' as a possible interpretation. 'Par poids' is used in French in the same way as 'by weight. P/p would then be an abbreviation for 'Par poids'.




xxxtramont
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
55 mins

agree  Parrot
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
w/w, weight for weight


Explanation:
I believe it's weight for weight, but haven't found it in any dictionary. Hope this helps anyway.

Jennifer Kildee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
18 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  David Sirett
43 mins
  -> thank you

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxtramont: It looks as though this is the technically correct term - see http://www.romil.com/faq_02.htm
2 hrs
  -> thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
w/w


Explanation:
Termium: weight for weight or weight-to-weight ratio or percent of weight in weight

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wt %


Explanation:
look at any patent!

David Umpleby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80