KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

nom d'usage

English translation: common/usual name


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nom d'usage
English translation:common/usual name
Entered by: athena22

17:09 Mar 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Governmental regulations
French term or phrase: nom d'usage
Talking about URL and email naming conventions:

Is there a better way to say this than commonly-used name?

Used in several places:
1) Les noms de domaine doivent être les plus simples possibles et explicites; les noms d'usage des organismes doivent être utilisés pour faciliter la compréhension.

2)Les services déconcentrés doivent utiliser les noms d'usage de leurs départements ou régions, avec possibilité d'employer des alias.
athena22
United States
usual name / common name
Explanation:
This means that, if possible, the Ministère de la Défense, for example, should use a domaine name like MinDéfense.gouv.fr
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3commonly-used namesxxxAnneM
5accepted namezaphod
5names used by bodies [or organizations]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4usual name / common nameDavid Sirett
4current name
John Lejderman
4login name
Nicole Dargere
4normal name / given name
Mary Worby
4appropriate name
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normal name / given name


Explanation:
How about one of those?

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appropriate name


Explanation:
une autre proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 17:20:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or common name

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
names used by bodies [or organizations]


Explanation:
I think they are just saying it a different way. This is French style.Not to repeat the same word. So you can just say "the names used" that way one knows it is still referring to domain names.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commonly-used names


Explanation:
just as you suggested, I think this sounds like the most natural option.

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: you could vary it by using "usual" occasionally
8 mins

agree  DPolice: usual name
14 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
25 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
login name


Explanation:
could this apply?

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usual name / common name


Explanation:
This means that, if possible, the Ministère de la Défense, for example, should use a domaine name like MinDéfense.gouv.fr

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Thanks!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accepted name


Explanation:
Like Kleenex to say tissues

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current name


Explanation:
just another way of saying to use the normal or commonly used name...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 17:40:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

current = prevalent; customary: \"the current practice\". (Random House dictionary)

John Lejderman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18