KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

centres postaux

English translation: mail servers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:centres postaux
English translation:mail servers
Entered by: Francesco Barbuto

17:49 Mar 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT: assigning email addresses and domain names
French term or phrase: centres postaux
This is talking about the assigning of email addresses.

Ils [les noms de domaines] doivent faciliter l'administration technique des serveurs de noms de domaine en limitant le nombre de niveaux mais aussi celle des centres postaux en désignant des ensembles limités d'individus.

What is current IT usage for this term?

Thanks!
athena22
United States
mail server
Explanation:
It is usually named like this!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 21:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In any given Lan, there is a SERVER equipped to handle and sort incoming e-mails to the various accounts present onthe Lan!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 22:46:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, LAN stands for Local Area Network

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 22:47:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, LAN stands for Local Area Network
Selected response from:

Francesco Barbuto
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mail server
Francesco Barbuto
5 -1SMPT serverJane Lamb-Ruiz
4e-mail central office (ECO)
GILOU
4e-mail clearinghouse
GILOU
4mail centres / postal centres / mail hub*
Steven Geller


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mail centres / postal centres / mail hub*


Explanation:
* - mail hub only if that is what it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 18:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium gives : \"postal service centre\" in a bricks and mortar post office context and nothing that is Internet specific.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: it seems that it is related to normal mail
3 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e-mail clearinghouse


Explanation:
I think it's the appropriate term (see termium)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 18:14:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at least , it handles e-mails unlike your proposals)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 18:37:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oui, termium le traduit par bureau de poste électronique central alors que ça s traduit plus par télécompensation

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: If you search for the term "e-mail clearinghouse" on the Internet, you will quickly ascertain that the term means a clearinghouse for large volumes of incoming e-mail, and also that it is used almost exclusively by various levels of government in the USA.
6 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
57 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e-mail central office (ECO)


Explanation:
I found this solution too, which is translated by central électronique. I think it handles e-mails


    De luca
GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mail server


Explanation:
It is usually named like this!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 21:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In any given Lan, there is a SERVER equipped to handle and sort incoming e-mails to the various accounts present onthe Lan!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 22:46:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, LAN stands for Local Area Network

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 22:47:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, LAN stands for Local Area Network

Francesco Barbuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
30 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry didn't see this before
4 hrs

agree  zaphod
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
SMPT server


Explanation:
may be too technical but mail goes through SMPT servers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 23:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, you need a server and a protocole which it serves And I meant SMTP

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francesco Barbuto: It is the wrong acronym. The correct is SMTP. However, it is not at all the story.There are, for instance, MAPI mail server. Moreover, SMTP stands for Simple Mail Transfer Protocol
1 hr