KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

multiples dérivations

English translation: multiple branch (cables)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à dérivations multiples (cables)
English translation:multiple branch (cables)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

10:05 Mar 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / laying of underwater cables
French term or phrase: multiples dérivations
Laying of underwater cables – cable-laying ships – maintenance vessels.

“multiples derivations” in the extract below.

“ Une flotte de navires câbliers intervient sur toutes les mers pour poser de nouveaux réseaux et assurer la maintenance des liaisons… D’autres navires sont plus spécialement dédiés à la maintenance. Leurs équipements leur permettent d'effectuer des réparations sur des systèmes à multiples dérivations sans interrompre l'exploitation. Ils sont secondés dans ces tâches par des ROV., robots téléopérés, capables de travailler en grande profondeur. »

The more reference sources provided, the better.

Nikki
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
multiple branches
Explanation:
Look at the ref and see what you think.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you. A choice between multi-branch and multiple branch.
Shame I can’t split the points! I had “single branch” from the GDT (derivation simple), but had found no original language trace of “multi-branch” for underwater/subsea cables! Steven’s answer is no doubt the source for this part of the text I’m working on for a museum. Whilst the English version looks reliable enough, I have a penchant for original language sources. Thanks again both of you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1multi-branch systems
Steven Geller
4 +1multiple branchesDavid Sirett
4multiple shunts or branches
GILOU


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple shunts or branches


Explanation:
voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: Agree with branches, not with shunts, in this context.
37 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multiple branches


Explanation:
Look at the ref and see what you think.


    Reference: http://www.diveweb.com/telecom/features/septoct2000.03.htm
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Thank you. A choice between multi-branch and multiple branch.
Shame I can’t split the points! I had “single branch” from the GDT (derivation simple), but had found no original language trace of “multi-branch” for underwater/subsea cables! Steven’s answer is no doubt the source for this part of the text I’m working on for a museum. Whilst the English version looks reliable enough, I have a penchant for original language sources. Thanks again both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-branch systems


Explanation:

Deux navires jumeaux, le Raymond Croze et le Léon Thevenin, sont plus spécialement dédiés à la maintenance.

Leurs équipements leur permettent d'effectuer des réparations sur des systèmes à multiples dérivations sans interrompre l'exploitation.

Sister ships Raymond Croze and Léon Thevenin are primarily assigned to cable maintenance.
Both are equipped to repair multi-branch systems without interrupting communications traffic.


    Reference: http://www.marine.francetelecom.fr/francais/pages/moyens/pag...
    Reference: http://www.marine.francetelecom.fr/english/pages/moyens/page...
Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Yeap!
46 mins