KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

masselotte-clapet

English translation: I would say 'flyweight governor', but I'd need more context


16:49 Mar 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electromagnetic valves
French term or phrase: masselotte-clapet
Déposer la bobine E 282-30 maintenue par l'écrou Ef (?).
Dévisser le tube guide équipé d'un joint. Sortir la masselotte-clapet surmontée du ressort solidaire du guide ressort.
ayrin
New Zealand
English translation:I would say 'flyweight governor', but I'd need more context
Explanation:
a weighted closure or governor having a flyball action (more specifically used in the aeroindustry)
Selected response from:

Jacques Burgalat
Grading comment
thanks!
context:
Notice technique de montage, reglage et d'entretien
Intervention sur le clapet
that's basically it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4'bob weight ' for masselotte and 'valve' for clapet
Florence B
1I would say 'flyweight governor', but I'd need more contextJacques Burgalat
1weighted valveRHELLER
1I would say 'flyweight governor', but I'd need more contextJacques Burgalat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'bob weight ' for masselotte and 'valve' for clapet


Explanation:
Harrap's unabridged 2002
I suppose the valve must have a heavier side for instance.

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
weighted valve


Explanation:
could not find reference - not entirely sure

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
I would say 'flyweight governor', but I'd need more context


Explanation:
a weighted closure or governor having a flyball action (more specifically used in the aeroindustry)

Jacques Burgalat
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
thanks!
context:
Notice technique de montage, reglage et d'entretien
Intervention sur le clapet
that's basically it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
I would say 'flyweight governor', but I'd need more context


Explanation:
a weighted closure or governor having a flyball action (more specifically used in the aeroindustry)

Jacques Burgalat
PRO pts in pair: 3