KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

broyeur à couteau

English translation: granulating mill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:broyeur à couteau
English translation:granulating mill
Entered by: Martin Perazzo

10:32 Mar 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: broyeur à couteau
Entire sentence:

Le BRc20K est un broyeur de laboratoire à couteau.

I know a broyeur is a grinder, but I have no idea how you would say "broyeur à couteau" in English - a grinder with cutting blades? A cutter-grinder?
Martin Perazzo
Spain
granulating machine
Explanation:
or granulating mill,controlla su eurodicatom
Selected response from:

xxxflorawatson
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2granulating machinexxxflorawatson
5lab mixerJacques Burgalat
4cutting millDavid Sirett


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
granulating machine


Explanation:
or granulating mill,controlla su eurodicatom

xxxflorawatson
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
17 mins

agree  Rebecca Lowery
39 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutting mill


Explanation:
GDT suggestion

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lab mixer


Explanation:
also used for making Margaritas :)

Jacques Burgalat
PRO pts in pair: 3