KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

plateau de tournage

English translation: sets


15:48 Mar 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: plateau de tournage
L'assistante de production assiste le directeur de production pour organiser dans les meilleurs délais, la mise en place es plateaux de tournage et autres reportages télévisés.
Benedicte Annys
English translation:sets
Explanation:
The entire phrase "la mise en place
[d]es plateaux de tournage" would be "art direction", which involves the entire production of sets (plateaux de tournage).
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6setsMarcus Malabad
4 +1film setNicolo
5TV setsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Floor directing
Nicole Dargere
3film studio/stageMpoma


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TV sets


Explanation:
also, movie set

here it is TV sets

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
film set


Explanation:
:)

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sets


Explanation:
The entire phrase "la mise en place
[d]es plateaux de tournage" would be "art direction", which involves the entire production of sets (plateaux de tournage).

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
16 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
37 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

agree  xxxPaulaMac
4 hrs

agree  zaphod
5 hrs

agree  LAC
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Floor directing


Explanation:
Plateau de tournage = Floor directing
as per Canadian Broadcasting Corp. of
Vancouver, Canada.

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5458 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
film studio/stage


Explanation:
"film (or TV) set" is normally OK... but there is a slight problem in FR when you also have "décors"... e.g. "construction de décors pour un plateau de tournage". Because "décors" also translates as "set", and this clearly refers to the built stuff which is to go in front of the camera.

In fact I suggest the English term "film set" is an instance of synecdoche, i.e. using the part for the whole, like "Washington says" when you mean "the US Government says".

Mpoma
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68