KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

valise-radio

English translation: (tunnel) radio pack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:valise-radio
English translation:(tunnel) radio pack
Entered by: michael jordan

08:53 Mar 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / tunnel safety (SNCF)
French term or phrase: valise-radio
improved tunnel safety - electrical power supply for extricating and cutting equipment, "communications valises-radio", water resevoirs at tunnel portals...

can't even get a google hit !
Meri Buettner
France
valise radio
Explanation:
tunnel radio pack


visit this site for a look ...
http://www.qsl.net/kq6xa/2020pack/
Selected response from:

michael jordan
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4radio packDavid Sirett
5 +1Suitcase radiozaphod
5suitcase/military radio
lefoque
4valise radiomichael jordan
3suitcase telephonyjbc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
radio pack


Explanation:
The term valise-radio usually means the "suitcase radios" such as used by spies in WWII.
Radio pack is just a suggestion.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Suitcase radio - exactly. Radio pack sounds OK, too.
2 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: That's it! Seehttp://histoire-collection.com/prodcut3_126.htm
2 hrs

agree  hmwright13
4 hrs

agree  GILOU
3 days7 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suitcase telephony


Explanation:
I searched the ITU Telecommunication Terminology database for 'valise' and found 'suitcase telephony' for 'système de téléphone valise', and got 3 Google hits for 'suitcase telephony'.


    Reference: http://www.itu.int/search/wais/Termite/
jbc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suitcase radio


Explanation:
Strange as it seems, it's true

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michael jordan: OK, but I douv=bt it the best translation in this context
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valise radio


Explanation:
tunnel radio pack


visit this site for a look ...
http://www.qsl.net/kq6xa/2020pack/

michael jordan
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Thanks !

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suitcase/military radio


Explanation:
check these websites, the context is almost exclusively military. the motorola site even has a photo so that could help you decide. If you check the english language site you will find a picture of a suitcase radio. Compare the two. I think you will find that suitcase radio is your answer.
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/texone/sternebeta2/wits.htm

www.ac-versailles.fr/etabliss/clg-camus-bois-columbus/la re...

www.clubplus.net/noel/lettres.htm

http://www.cia.gov/cia/publications/facttell/csi_info/suitca...

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209