KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

paillasse

English translation: laboratory bench, bench, working table, pan, draining board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:paillasse
English translation:laboratory bench, bench, working table, pan, draining board
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:25 Apr 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: paillasse
Relates to mechanisms for heating water, or something similar.
edlih_be
laboratory bench, bench, working table, pan
Explanation:
More context is needed.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you Maya,

I'm still not sure if any are suitable, though 'working table' or 'worktop' could do the job.

My apologies, for selecting an answer so soon, to other pros who may have answered, . I am rushing a little to hand in a document.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3laboratory bench, bench, working table, pan
Maya Jurt
4 +1draining board
Parrot
3webbing or grillworkzaphod
2Insulation
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
laboratory bench, bench, working table, pan


Explanation:
More context is needed.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 412
Grading comment
Thank you Maya,

I'm still not sure if any are suitable, though 'working table' or 'worktop' could do the job.

My apologies, for selecting an answer so soon, to other pros who may have answered, . I am rushing a little to hand in a document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  DPolice
3 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
49 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draining board


Explanation:
possible in your context.

Hachette

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: agree with Maya's asking for context - without any, I prefer this one
16 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Insulation


Explanation:
Absolute guess. Only concrete refs are to straw mattresses, draining boards etc. Other proz will know better!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 12:44:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would agree with laboratory bench as above

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 21

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
webbing or grillwork


Explanation:
through which a heat source could flow?

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440