KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

acier pour tôles et laminés à chaud

English translation: The containers will be made of steel for plates and hot rolled


19:37 Apr 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: acier pour tôles et laminés à chaud
I am confused by the construction of this phrase in the sentence:
Les conteneurs seront réalisés en acier type E 24.2 pour tôles et laminés à chaud.
Does this mean "hot rolled sheets"? But in this case I don't understand the use of "et". Or is there a noun "laminé à chaud"?
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:The containers will be made of steel for plates and hot rolled
Explanation:
Je pense que l'on doit construire la phrase ainsi car ce sont les conteneurs qui sont laminés à chaud puisque laminé(s).
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The containers will be made of hot roll-laminated plate steelzaphod
4 +1sheet metal (steel) and rolled ironRHELLER
4will be made of E 24.2 steel (same steel as) for metal sheets then hot rolled
Jean-Luc Dumont
4The containers will be made of steel for plates and hot rolled
GILOU
4-
Florence B


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
yes here it's used as a noun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 19:45:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for sheets and hot rolled sheets - well it sounds like there\'s not much difference I suppose the manufacturing is not the same

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sheet metal (steel) and rolled iron


Explanation:
they are specifying the type of steel (E 24.2) used for sheet metal (or sheet steel) and rolled iron

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The containers will be made of steel for plates and hot rolled


Explanation:
Je pense que l'on doit construire la phrase ainsi car ce sont les conteneurs qui sont laminés à chaud puisque laminé(s).

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be made of E 24.2 steel (same steel as) for metal sheets then hot rolled


Explanation:
they will then be hot rolled (laminated)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The containers will be made of hot roll-laminated plate steel


Explanation:
Someone forgot the comma in the original sentence

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440