KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

collage (soudure)

English translation: incomplete fusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:collage (soudure)
English translation:incomplete fusion
Entered by: Florence B

22:12 Apr 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: collage (soudure)
This appears in the context:
Les soudures devront être exemptes de meulage, soufflures, porosité, collage, mauvaise liaison, ...
Termium gives "bonding" as a translation of "collage", but this does not seem to fit here, since obviously it is a bad characteristic. In addition, I translated "mauvaise liaison" as "poor bonding." Any suggestions?
Jeanne Zang
United States
incomplete fusion
Explanation:
gdt :
Absence de liaison entre le matériau de base et le matériau déposé ou entre deux cordons contigus de matériau déposé.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 22:18:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree for poor bonding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 22:52:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure if it\'s clear that \'incomplete fusion\' and the definition is for \'collage\'
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cold lap
Guy Bray
4 +1incomplete fusion
Florence B
5tack weldzaphod
5Bonding (seams)Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5the weldsxxxPaulaMac
4bondingxxx& Associates
4sticking
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incomplete fusion


Explanation:
gdt :
Absence de liaison entre le matériau de base et le matériau déposé ou entre deux cordons contigus de matériau déposé.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 22:18:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agree for poor bonding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 22:52:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure if it\'s clear that \'incomplete fusion\' and the definition is for \'collage\'

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
10 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bonding (seams)


Explanation:
the bonds shouldn't have seams, right?
a soudure can be a seam...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sticking


Explanation:
Could that be it?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cold lap


Explanation:
it's a technical term in welding: I recall having to translate it once before

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
28 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the welds


Explanation:
enter Weld as a search term in Termium under English Terms. The weld is the actual welded seam, joint, whatever. So, "the welds must be free of..."

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tack weld


Explanation:
taking is incompletely welding one piece to another, usually to hold it for proper welding.
In soldering (lead based) this is called a "cold joint"

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440