KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

caisson d’éclairage

English translation: lighting unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:caisson d’éclairage
English translation:lighting unit
Entered by: sjpereira

14:28 Apr 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Lighting
French term or phrase: caisson d’éclairage
A supermarket chain's new lighting system:

"Le pays a fait fabriquer un caisson d’éclairage en utilisant les caractéristiques du modèle référencé en Europe"

Can anyone improve on "lighting chamber"?
sjpereira
Lighting unit
Explanation:
none required
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Lighting unit
GILOU
4Lighting (system) housing
Jean-Luc Dumont
4light fixturezaphod
4light cofferDPolice
4lighting canisterxxxdepgrl


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lighting canister


Explanation:
lighting box

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lighting unit


Explanation:
none required

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light coffer


Explanation:
Ecophon Light Coffer can be used for general lighting, for lighting in a special area, or as an aesthetic part of the ceiling. The light from the Coffer is more concentrated than ordinary uplighters, which accentuates the direction of the light and increases shadow formation. If Light Coffers are used for general lighting in large rooms with many workstations, they should be supplemented with luminaires around the Coffers.



    Reference: http://www.ecophon.com/pages/products/focus/focuseco.htm
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light fixture


Explanation:
commonly used

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lighting (system) housing


Explanation:
as in (ceiling) housing of the lighting system or unit

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108