KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

lecture croisé

English translation: Cross-reading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lecture croisé
English translation:Cross-reading
Entered by: GILOU

11:03 May 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: lecture croisé
All the context I have is:

«Revue de code (revues de pairs ou lectures croisés» (comes under «Processus de maintenance perfective»
Chris Collins
Cross-reading(s)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 11:08:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see google.com for exemples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 13:34:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or a standard Celtic Cross reading, we recommend that you look ... each weekly class
for review or if you missed ... a 415 (California) area code for the bridge line ...
www.sacred-ground.org/ptr/ - 48k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] Order form
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Votre navigateur n’est sans doute pas lié à un lecteur PDF. Google vous conseille d’afficher la version texte de ce document.
... of Reading Merry Cross Reading John Davies University of the ... and Childhood: a critical
review of research Zoebia Ali ... GIR 0AA, UK Sort Code: 72-00-00. Account No ...
www.tandf.co.uk/journals/Leaflets/CDSO02.PDF - Pages similaires

Quality Assessment and Improvement Program - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Manual Code: RA #36. Subject: Quality ... a) Ensuring professional peer review and assessing
diagnostic accuracy by: 1. Cross-reading mammographic examinations and ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 13:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aucune association crossed-reading sur Google.com
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Celtic cross reading is certainly irrelevant!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Cross-reading(s)
GILOU
4crossed readingPEZNER - CONCERTS - [ Traduire cette page ]
Steven Geller


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cross-reading(s)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 11:08:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see google.com for exemples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 13:34:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or a standard Celtic Cross reading, we recommend that you look ... each weekly class
for review or if you missed ... a 415 (California) area code for the bridge line ...
www.sacred-ground.org/ptr/ - 48k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] Order form
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Votre navigateur n’est sans doute pas lié à un lecteur PDF. Google vous conseille d’afficher la version texte de ce document.
... of Reading Merry Cross Reading John Davies University of the ... and Childhood: a critical
review of research Zoebia Ali ... GIR 0AA, UK Sort Code: 72-00-00. Account No ...
www.tandf.co.uk/journals/Leaflets/CDSO02.PDF - Pages similaires

Quality Assessment and Improvement Program - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Manual Code: RA #36. Subject: Quality ... a) Ensuring professional peer review and assessing
diagnostic accuracy by: 1. Cross-reading mammographic examinations and ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 13:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aucune association crossed-reading sur Google.com

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Celtic cross reading is certainly irrelevant!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Le Brock
1 hr

agree  Worklog
3 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
3 hrs

agree  Tony M: I agree with the term, though suspect that if this is a technical context, the references given might not be relevant ones. Is it to do with reading some kind of computer code, for example?
2 days57 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crossed readingPEZNER - CONCERTS - [ Traduire cette page ]


Explanation:
PEZNER - CONCERTS
... French poet Michel Bulteau — les éditions ANNA POLERICA organize a bilingual crossed
reading at Le Pezner in Villeurbanne. Before the reading a signing with ...
wwwusers.imaginet.fr/~pezner/CONCERTS/sept99.html

réunions anglais -
... in his own way, through their autobiographical writings. We are proposing a crossed
reading of those works. Sophie de Mijolla-Mellor will present those of Freud ...
www.aihp-iahp.com/angl/reunionsan.htm

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: j'ai essayé d'associer crossed reading sur google en vain
2 hrs
  -> Ayant essayé à maintes reprises en vain d'associer "cross-reading" et "lecteur croisée", j'ai trouvé "crossed reading", ce qui est plus proche au texte original et plus plausible.