KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

en adéquation avec

English translation: appropriate to / based on / tailored to / suitable for


14:53 May 11, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: en adéquation avec
Le choix du système est en adéquation avec l'objet et la portée à franchir.
SamHall
English translation:appropriate to / based on / tailored to / suitable for
Explanation:
A couple of ideas!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - appropriate would probably do. Compatible with could also work.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adapted to/function of
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1is on a par with
Karin Dyson
4 +1in compatability with
jerrie
4 +1appropriate to / based on / tailored to / suitable for
Mary Worby
4accordingly to
spencer
4is in accord withDPolice


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in compatability with


Explanation:
First thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 15:04:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, spelling mistake!
\'compatibility\'

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min
  -> thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appropriate to / based on / tailored to / suitable for


Explanation:
A couple of ideas!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thanks - appropriate would probably do. Compatible with could also work.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: yes, I was looking for this term and fortunately found it here - merci!
808 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is in accord with


Explanation:
accords with




    OED
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is on a par with


Explanation:
the sentence looks very "unpoetic" so maybe this will help

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is the best so far
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks and hello to all

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adapted to/function of


Explanation:
system selection - the selection of the system should be adapted to/function of the objective and range

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Dargere: Como esta JL?
25 mins
  -> merci - Aqui sian ben !

agree  bobdelbart: tchimbe red' pas moli!
50 mins
  -> merci - mwen toujou red pas moli :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accordingly to


Explanation:
the system choice is made accordingly to the object...

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karin Dyson: maybe according to but accordingly to ...
2 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry, not grammatical
1 day3 hrs