KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

carbonatation

English translation: carbonation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:carbonatation
English translation:carbonation

15:35 May 12, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: carbonatation
carbonatation du béton
carbonatation
Explanation:
See the links below

Huletts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
CARBONATATION. Raw melt is limed proportionally at
a rate of between 0.62 % and 0.66 % CaO on melt ...
www.huletts.co.za/carbonatation.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

SKIL - How Sugar Beet Is Made - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Carbonatation Carbonatation is achieved by adding milk of lime [calcium hydroxide,
Ca(OH) 2 ] to the liquor and bubbling carbon dioxide through the mixture ...
www.sucrose.com/bcarbon8.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.sucrose.com ]
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3carbonationxxxblomguib
4 +2wrong answer!xxxblomguib
4carbonatation
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carbonatation


Explanation:
See the links below

Huletts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
CARBONATATION. Raw melt is limed proportionally at
a rate of between 0.62 % and 0.66 % CaO on melt ...
www.huletts.co.za/carbonatation.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

SKIL - How Sugar Beet Is Made - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Carbonatation Carbonatation is achieved by adding milk of lime [calcium hydroxide,
Ca(OH) 2 ] to the liquor and bubbling carbon dioxide through the mixture ...
www.sucrose.com/bcarbon8.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.sucrose.com ]


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

disagree  xxxblomguib: the term is carbonation in English, as opposed to carbonaTAtion in French
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carbonation


Explanation:
forming of carbonates in fresh concrete; has an influence on the durability of the structure


    civil engineering experience
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Carbonation (F carbonatation, R carbonare, carbonatie) C: The transformation of the free alkali and alkali-earth hydroxides existent in the cement matrix into carbonates, due to a reaction with carbon dioxide available in the atmosphere.
7 mins
  -> thanks; I could not have said it better!

agree  Karin Dyson: neither could I
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wrong answer!


Explanation:
try picking the correct one next time!

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: Yes, I agree! I wonder sometimes if the asker has pressed the wrong key by mistake!
2 hrs

agree  B D Finch: Thanks for spotting and drawing attention to that! At least the glossary entry has been corrected.
2807 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): M.A.B.