KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

mouleuse étireuse

English translation: auger machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mouleuse étireuse
English translation:auger machine
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

17:14 May 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / brick and tile making
French term or phrase: mouleuse étireuse
Une fois la terre préparée, elle est chargée à la pelle dans la trémie, située au sommet de la*** " mouleuse étireuse "***, par un ouvrier (1) tandis qu’un autre (2), armé d’un bâton de buis en éjecte les cailloux. Deux rouleaux de fonte lisses, situés en dessous de la trémie, malaxent la terre, écrasent les cailloux résiduels et réduisent les dernières mottes d'argile dure. Des hélices finissent de donner à la pâte une consistance homogène. C'est la filière fixée à la sortie de la mouleuse qui donne le profil désiré au produit qui s'engage alors sur le chariot découpeur. Là, le coupeur (3) sectionnera les bandes de terre à la longueur voulue, à l'aide du cadre de ce chariot. Puis les produits finis, disposés sur une brouette, seront conduits au séchoir.

I am not sure if I could perhaps call this an 'auger machine'. Any ideas?

TIA!

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
auger machine
Explanation:
In my experience, this would work fine here.

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

sjpereira
Grading comment
Thanks, Samantha. I'll go with auger machine. Thank you to everyone for your ideas and comments. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3auger machine
sjpereira
5shredder / chipper / crusher / grinderzaphod


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auger machine


Explanation:
In my experience, this would work fine here.

Hope it helps!


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/
sjpereira
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Thanks, Samantha. I'll go with auger machine. Thank you to everyone for your ideas and comments. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  tabler: OBS*An instrument for extruding moist clay through a die by means of an auger or revolving screw. TERMIUM
15 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shredder / chipper / crusher / grinder


Explanation:
Chipper / crusher / grinder for industrial appplications crocks, waste, wood etc... Words can be unsed in combination or alone for the various applications

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440