KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

rampe de feu

English translation: fire bank/line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rampe de feu
English translation:fire bank/line
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

10:37 May 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / brick making - firing
French term or phrase: rampe de feu
Seuls, un ouvrier expérimenté ou le patron-tuilier lui-même remplissent le four.
Le cycle de cuisson débute avec le petit feu qui va durer 3 à 4 jours. Il permet d’évacuer l’humidité résiduelle des produits. Pour l’allumer les tuiliers forment deux ***rampes de feu à l’aide de petits foyers***. L’alimentation s’effectue du fond du four vers la gueule. S’il est nécessaire de pousser les braises plus au fond, on utilise alors une tringle de fer, le " ringard ".

The text is all about brick and tile manufacture. This part is about firing. I am not sure about the phrase in between the asterisks. Could foyers refer to fire holes? And rampes de feu - is this lines of fire?

TIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
fire banks
Explanation:
(or lines)

Drawn from my own (translating) experience and Termium.
Termium agrees with "foyer = fireplace"

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their ideas here, and for the wonderful explantions. I couldn't find anything about this in my books or the internet. I think banks or lines sound fine. Maybe their is another term in English, but I haven't come across it yet. Anyway, I think fire lines or banks both explain the idea. Thanks again. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fire banksGuereau
1ceramic racks using(?) firing zonesRHELLER


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fire banks


Explanation:
(or lines)

Drawn from my own (translating) experience and Termium.
Termium agrees with "foyer = fireplace"

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their ideas here, and for the wonderful explantions. I couldn't find anything about this in my books or the internet. I think banks or lines sound fine. Maybe their is another term in English, but I haven't come across it yet. Anyway, I think fire lines or banks both explain the idea. Thanks again. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: oui c'est cela il y a deux lignes de feux, doux d'abord sinon l'argile éclate - et ensuite les feux sont mis plus forts
2 mins

agree  Didier Fourcot: Deux lignes de petits foyers formés de quelques morceaux de bois (un feu = un tas de bois), les rampes sont des alignements (le four est très long), description trouvée dans un livre sur les tuileries de Seine-et-Marne
3 hrs
  -> Vous en savez plus que moi ! Moi je n'ai fait que traduire un assemblage de mots à partir de ma propre expérience (de traduction)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ceramic racks using(?) firing zones


Explanation:
NOT ENTIRELY SURE

In order to be fired in a tunnel kiln, the tiles are loaded onto a tunnel cart. They are stacked horizontally in
ceramic racks (see cover photograph), rather than being placed vertically, leaning or bundled with wire, as is
conventional. This allows hot gases, and afterwards cooling air, to flow easily between the tiles, resulting in better heat transfer by convection and radiation. These racks have been in use since 1990 and no durability problems have been encountered.
In addition to this method of stacking, low thermal mass materials have been used for construction of the tunnel carts.
Continuous kilns, where the firing zone moves through the bricks in the kiln without stopping. Green bricks are loaded in front of the firing zone and fired bricks removed behind it. These kilns run day and night, with the fire never going out, except for seasonal or maintenance stoppages.

4. Tunnel kilns, in which the bricks are placed on trollies and move trough the hottest part of the kiln at a predetermined rate. This is a form of continuous kiln, but with a stationary rather than moving firing zone.



    Reference: http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:c_zIZpE6LWAC:www.etis.n...
    Reference: http:///www.skat.ch/ab/publ/online/products/clay_bricks_1.ht...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582