KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

traité en recouvrement total

English translation: fully coated


15:44 May 15, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: traité en recouvrement total
One of a series of bullet points (so no decent context) describing a label.
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:fully coated
Explanation:
There are processes to coat paper with thin plastic film and make it stick with, say, ultraviolet radiation. If it's a label, it stands a very good chance of being coated for water/stainproofing and perhaps for anti-static purposes too.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thank you. This fits well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fully coated
Arthur Borges
4 +1considered as totally covered
Yakov Tomara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considered as totally covered


Explanation:
Another option

- deemed to be fully settled
- regarded as fully paid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 16:17:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However to avoid doubts it would be useful to quote one or two bullet points more and answer 5Q\'s question, it would give some idea of your context.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q: I agree!!!
34 mins
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fully coated


Explanation:
There are processes to coat paper with thin plastic film and make it stick with, say, ultraviolet radiation. If it's a label, it stands a very good chance of being coated for water/stainproofing and perhaps for anti-static purposes too.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Thank you. This fits well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xmas: this would seem to be more likely
6 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara: Yes, it's possible
12 hrs