KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

calcul de la part du ratio de charge

English translation: calculation of the load ratio share


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:calcul de la part du ratio de charge
English translation:calculation of the load ratio share
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

01:05 May 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electrical, Transmission Tariffs
French term or phrase: calcul de la part du ratio de charge
XXXX considère que l’adaptation du calcul de la part du ratio de charge au concept de pointe annuelle proposée par le transporteur est cohérente avec la méthode d’allocation des coûts entre les services de transport et la méthode d’établissement des tarifs proposées par le transporteur et retenues par xxxx
BOB DE DENUS
calculation of the load ratio share
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 03:40:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

load ratio share calculation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 03:49:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

required Allegheny to propose a mechanism to hold existing network customers harmless from the conversion of the rolling load ratio share calculation used in Allegheny\'s current OATT to the unit rate methodology for network service contained in PJM\'s OATT.
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Many thanks, would you believe its the share bit that I had trouble with. Easy when you get the answer... of course!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2calculation of the load ratio share
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 -1calculation of the charge ratioxxxjerryk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
calculation of the charge ratio


Explanation:
I think there's just a bit of excess verbiage in the original phrase.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but in this electrical context, I'm convinced this is referring to 'load'
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calculation of the load ratio share


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 03:40:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

load ratio share calculation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 03:49:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

required Allegheny to propose a mechanism to hold existing network customers harmless from the conversion of the rolling load ratio share calculation used in Allegheny\'s current OATT to the unit rate methodology for network service contained in PJM\'s OATT.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Many thanks, would you believe its the share bit that I had trouble with. Easy when you get the answer... of course!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Tony M
4 hrs