KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

balise

English translation: limits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:balise
English translation:limits
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

10:40 May 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: balise
Advenant le fait que la Société en décide autrement, l’intervenant était d’avis que l’octroi de ces rabais devait se faire à l’intérieur de balises minimales et maximales bien définies, car autrement les rabais peuvent être trop élevés et la clientèle de charge locale privée de tout bénéfice.
BOB DE DENUS
limits
Explanation:
see below
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thank you also for the reference which confirmed the terminology for that particular industry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3limitsDPolice
4beaconsxxxblomguib
4boundaries / markers
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boundaries / markers


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 11:19:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digital technologies remove barriers that inhibit business relationships and knowledge sharing across geographies and among traditional enterprises. Market leaders in the digital economy will use new technologies to dismantle borders, including geographical, technical, commercial, social, cultural, and economic boundaries

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
limits


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.pbs.org/newshour/bb/economy/jan-june01/ferc_6-18....
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Thank you also for the reference which confirmed the terminology for that particular industry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay
3 mins

agree  GILOU
6 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beacons


Explanation:
as in "reference points"

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 39