KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

SACRE BLEU

English translation: good grief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SACRE BLEU
English translation:good grief
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:56 May 20, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: SACRE BLEU
IT'S AN EXPRESSION
WENDY
good grief
Explanation:
"Sacre bleu" is a euphemism, so you need an equivalent euphemism in English. The Oxford 3-in-1 proposes "good grief," which is good, current English, and is a euphemism for "God," just as "bleu" is for "Dieu".
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your answer was very clear and concise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7good grief
Yolanda Broad
4 +2gee whiz!xxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +1Darned, Holy Smokes, Holy Cow,
Arthur Borges
4Gawd!xxxR.J.Chadwick
4DagnammitDav1d
4 -1Damned!
nikolao
3Confound it !
Sue Crocker


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Damned!


Explanation:
As seen in Blake and Mortimer...

nikolao
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arthur Borges: Sacre Bleu plays on Sacre Dieu. Because bleu rhymes with dieu, this variant avoids "taking the Lord's name in vain."
35 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
good grief


Explanation:
"Sacre bleu" is a euphemism, so you need an equivalent euphemism in English. The Oxford 3-in-1 proposes "good grief," which is good, current English, and is a euphemism for "God," just as "bleu" is for "Dieu".


    Oxford 3-in-1
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Your answer was very clear and concise.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: sacrebleu
3 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
5 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
6 hrs

agree  spencer
6 hrs

agree  Karin Dyson
7 hrs

agree  Jennifer White
8 hrs

agree  gad
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Darned, Holy Smokes, Holy Cow,


Explanation:
Again, darned is a politer variant of "damned" but all these suggestions are US English -- can someone help with UK options?

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Dyson: perfect for US
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gee whiz!


Explanation:
As a previous answerer has indicated "sacre bleu" is a way of avoiding a blaspehemous imprecation -- in this case, possibly, "nom de dieu", or something like that.

An analogy in English where someone to avoid saying "Jesus Christ!" might say "Gee whiz!" or "Jeepers creepers!" instead.

The "euphemis" preserves some of the same phonological properties as the oath that is being avoided. So "good grief", because it does not, as far as I know, subsitute for some stronger expression, have the same status.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 00:54:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other expressions in English which subsituted for blasphemous or obscene expressions with similar phonological properties are:-

\"Shucks\" and \"shivers\" for sh**

\"Frigging\" for \"f******\"

\"Jeeze\" for \"Jesus\"

etc., etc.

The avoided expression in French may be \"Sacre Nom de Dieu\" or something like that.



xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: I hadn't thought of the possibility that "Gee Whiz" might be a corrupted form of "Jesus". It did occur to me that the Fr "O la la" is a corrupt form of the basic Islamic affirmation of belief in Allah tho.
20 mins
  -> Thank you for your support

agree  C Greene
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dagnammit


Explanation:
Brilliant word

Dav1d
PRO pts in pair: 3

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Confound it !


Explanation:
Mimicks the rythm of goddamn it and so serves as a substitute for that expression as sacrebleu is a substitute for Sacre Dieu

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 168

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gawd!


Explanation:
Gawd!
Gad!
Gosh!
Golly!
Goodness!
Good Grief!

All very mild ways of avoiding taking the Lord's name in vain.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71