KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

écrans en abîme

English translation: (infinitely) self-reflecting screens


14:57 May 21, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / TV media
French term or phrase: écrans en abîme
This concerns the world of television. The phrase is: "les écrans en abîme derrière le présentateur". Is this a "blue screen" in English? Any help will be much appreciated!
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
English translation:(infinitely) self-reflecting screens
Explanation:
Or maybe:
Infintely embedded, self-referential screens.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. I was really stuck!
Nicky Over
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the mirrored screensDPolice
5images-to-infinity screenJane Lamb-Ruiz
4NOT 'blue screen' !
Tony M
4(infinitely) self-reflecting screens
William Stein


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the mirrored screens


Explanation:
La sémiologie dispose d'une très belle formule pour parler des images qui, à l'intérieur de leur représentation, exhibent la même image, et cela à l'infini : c'est la mise en abîme.


Very difficult to translate into English, but you see what they mean now.
You see the journalist on your TV screen and on the TV screen is a TV screen showing the same screen ad infinitum.



    Reference: http://www-elec.enst.fr/~matherat/seminaire-photo/2001-2002/...
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cbosseaux
4 mins

agree  Guy Bray: infinitely repeating//receding?
44 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  Sara Freitas: or maybe infinitely embedded???
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NOT 'blue screen' !


Explanation:
Nicky --- TV is my old career, so I can confidently tell you that this is not what is meant by 'blue screen' (one of several processes of colour separtaion overlay)

However, even after racking my brains, I can't for the life of me come up with the CORRECT term for you! Sorry, but I've never encountered it, we've always just referred to it as 'images disappearing off into infinity' As a technique, from a technical point of view, this represents positive 'video feedback' --- the visual equivalent of 'howl-round' in an audio installation.
I don't know if that's any help to you; I suspect the key point is probably NOT the 'infinity' bit (theoretically true though this is), but rather the simple fact that the image is the same as the foreground.

I'm so sorry I can't give you the right term!


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14118

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(infinitely) self-reflecting screens


Explanation:
Or maybe:
Infintely embedded, self-referential screens.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. I was really stuck!
Nicky Over

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
images-to-infinity screen


Explanation:
or
infinite image screen

simplest, right? So people can get it.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576