KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

a bords et a tasseaux

English translation: battens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tasseaux
English translation:battens
Entered by: Clive Jones

10:51 May 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: a bords et a tasseaux
Notre societe ne distribue aucun racleur de bandes transporteuses mais uniquement des bandes transporteuses a bords et a tasseaux.
Clive Jones
Edge and batten conveyors
Explanation:
Bande transporteuse = conveyor
batten = tasseau (dans ce contexte)
Edge = bord (contexte)



A2. MTF, BFGFK, Width : 275 mm Lenght : 1300 Conveyor
with batten Conveyor with variator. Prodáno, ...
plasticservices.indu.net/tchk/13/stockA2.php3 - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

Bänder - [ Traduire cette page ]
... A2. MTF, BFGFK, Width : 275 mm Lenght : 1300 Conveyor
with batten Conveyor with variator. Verkauft, ...
plasticservices.indu.net/de/13/stockA2.php3 - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine plasticservices.indu.net

the next machine on the right. The edge conveyor system automates the movement of
the circuit boards from one station to the next. The camera, just to the left ...
k9.physics.indiana.edu/~eric/SMT_feb/smt_trip.shtml - 10k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Many thanks. Client is happy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[conveyor] belts with skirting and ribbed belts
Yakov Tomara
4Edge and batten conveyors
GILOU


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Edge and batten conveyors


Explanation:
Bande transporteuse = conveyor
batten = tasseau (dans ce contexte)
Edge = bord (contexte)



A2. MTF, BFGFK, Width : 275 mm Lenght : 1300 Conveyor
with batten Conveyor with variator. Prodáno, ...
plasticservices.indu.net/tchk/13/stockA2.php3 - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

Bänder - [ Traduire cette page ]
... A2. MTF, BFGFK, Width : 275 mm Lenght : 1300 Conveyor
with batten Conveyor with variator. Verkauft, ...
plasticservices.indu.net/de/13/stockA2.php3 - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine plasticservices.indu.net

the next machine on the right. The edge conveyor system automates the movement of
the circuit boards from one station to the next. The camera, just to the left ...
k9.physics.indiana.edu/~eric/SMT_feb/smt_trip.shtml - 10k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Many thanks. Client is happy!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[conveyor] belts with skirting and ribbed belts


Explanation:
IMO "tasseaux" means "ribs" here.


    Reference: http://www.tsji.co.uk/
    Reference: http://www.tip-top.co.uk/conveyors.htm
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228