KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

anomalies bloquantes

English translation: critical errors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:anomalies bloquantes
English translation:critical errors
Entered by: Adam Deutsch

18:46 May 22, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: anomalies bloquantes
A l'issue de la recette, le fournisseur s'engage à fournir une garantie sur les développements livrés pendant une durée d'un an.
Le délai de correction pour les anomalies devra être :
· 2 jours pour des anomalies bloquantes
· 7 jours pour des anomalies majeures
· 30 jours pour des anomalies mineures

Sont considérées comme bloquantes les anomalies qui provoquent un arrêt de l'exécution du logiciel ou l'interdiction de son lancement.

Sont considérées comme majeures les anomalies qui n'empêchent pas le fonctionnement du logiciel, mais qui en altèrent les performances ou les la robustesse.

Sont considérées comme mineures les anomalies telles que des erreurs d'affichage, un oubli de paramètre…
Shilpa Dawda
India
critical errors
Explanation:
The hierarchy of software errors we use at work is: critical, major, minor
Selected response from:

Adam Deutsch
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4critical errorsAdam Deutsch
4 +2fatal errorDavid Sirett
5 -1[system] crashing or freezing anomaliesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1stopping defects
Pat Rolland
4 -1Blocking anomalies
Angela C.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Blocking anomalies


Explanation:
very literal.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: don't think so
1 min

disagree  Timothy Barton: Very literal indeed, but there's no basis for the answer.
4239 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stopping defects


Explanation:
...or 'faults' maybe...

Pat Rolland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carolina Jimenez-Marcos: critical
2243 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fatal error


Explanation:
judging from the context and the definition.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q: Given the context, this would seem by far the best translation.
6 mins

agree  Michael Tovbin
1 day20 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
[system] crashing or freezing anomalies


Explanation:
IEEE std 1044

that's what they are called
but I'm not sure about the blocking. I see no reason why not to say freezing. One says: Mon ordinateur s'est bloqué which is my computer or system is frozen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 19:42:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did find crash or freezing near to but not next to anomaly but I think it sounds OK this way.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karin Adamczyk: In an IT context, this is an *error* (BTW, anomalie non-bloquante is a warning)
260 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
critical errors


Explanation:
The hierarchy of software errors we use at work is: critical, major, minor

Adam Deutsch
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: check out IEEE 1044, they talk about anomalies,
3 mins

agree  RHELLER
5 hrs

agree  GILOU
5 hrs

agree  Tony M
15 hrs