KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

châssis de toit

English translation: Skylight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:châssis de toit
English translation:Skylight
Entered by: 5Q

20:37 May 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building/construction
French term or phrase: châssis de toit
Une ouverture dans le toit recouverte d'une vitre et avec un cadre: skylight? Ne trouve pas d'exact équivalent.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
Skylight
Explanation:
Skylight is what I would call it.
Selected response from:

5Q
Grading comment
merci bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Skylight
5Q
5roof casementzaphod
4châssis de toitureydmills
4 -1Roof framework
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 -1skylight frameDPolice


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Skylight


Explanation:
Skylight is what I would call it.

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71
Grading comment
merci bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
25 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: And that's what it is. :)
1 hr

agree  Adam Deutsch
5 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes, this is exactly the term I'd use, and how I hear the French term being used in the trade
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks Dusty.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Roof framework


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 22:46:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roofing Framework: In Many Cases the Wooden Roof Framework Was Left Intact Requiring Only Tile Replacement


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but I think this is referring more to the idea of 'carpente' rather than a 'window'
2 days10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
châssis de toiture


Explanation:
châssis de toiture n. m.

Déf. :
Élément de construction pour fermer une ouverture dans une toiture, destiné principalement à l'éclairage et consistant en un cadre et un vitrage.

Note(s) :
Il n'existe pas de traduction anglaise pour ce terme.

Grand dictionnaire terminologique
and I think I would go along with this although skylight is close.....

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
skylight frame


Explanation:
Skylight = the opening + the frame + the glass or velux

châssis suggests only the frame

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ydmills: which is why I would prefer (as GDT does) not to translate it at all
4 hrs

disagree  Tony M: No, the whole term is used to mean just that, a skylight', NOT limited to 'frame...'
2 days4 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roof casement


Explanation:
and it does exist in English.


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440