KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

fixation de couture

English translation: joining the roof seams


20:39 May 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building/construction
French term or phrase: fixation de couture
Sur un toit, des fixation de couture entre les bacs, aux extrémités des bacs.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
English translation:joining the roof seams
Explanation:
As far as I know, I have never seen a welded roof.
Anyway, all your construction questions would be better answered with a context. Architecture and construction is very complex and without knowing whether this house is made of wood or bricks or whatever and WHERE it is, it's really hard to translate your questions. In any case, the seams on roofs whatever they are made of, are joined together. There is no welding here unless it's some post-modern museum done by IM Pei. Please provide a URL or more explanations so we can help you properly.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
merci bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2joining the roof seamsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2weld jointxxxdepgrl
4Joined / Welded at the seam
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weld joint


Explanation:
http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q="weld jo...

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q="weld jo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 21:35:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: WELDING JOINT

http://www.google.ca/search?q="welding joint"&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF...

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, exactly right.
9 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Joined / Welded at the seam


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 22:29:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Straight line seam welding of metals is routinely performed in material thicknesses from .003\" (.08mm) to 0.5\" (12.7mm) to create tubes, cylinders, cones, filter sheets, square, rectangular and circular boxes. Seam welding is also used to join one end of a material strip to another.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joining the roof seams


Explanation:
As far as I know, I have never seen a welded roof.
Anyway, all your construction questions would be better answered with a context. Architecture and construction is very complex and without knowing whether this house is made of wood or bricks or whatever and WHERE it is, it's really hard to translate your questions. In any case, the seams on roofs whatever they are made of, are joined together. There is no welding here unless it's some post-modern museum done by IM Pei. Please provide a URL or more explanations so we can help you properly.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
merci bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Much fuller context is needed for the reasons stated.
12 hrs

agree  zaphod
1 day9 hrs