KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

caisse ordinateur

English translation: computer cash-register


21:06 Jun 8, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: caisse ordinateur
electronics/computing
Guy Bray
United States
English translation:computer cash-register
Explanation:
I suppose you mean in a shop..

". Simply connect your scanner between the Keyboard of your Computer/cash-register
and your Computer/cash-register (hence Wedge). "
http://www.checkout-systems.com/pages/english/interfacesupp....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 21:13:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\". Relieve cashier as needed; operate a point-of-sale computer
cash register to record sales transactions and accept payment\"
http://www.hr.duke.edu/jobs/descr/000/0073.htm

\"Yes, if you’re going to access a database directly from a computer cash register,
many databases, in addition to 4D, do let you customize layouts with \"
http://www.macnow.com/issues/1999/08/4D9908b.html
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much for confirming that this is a real term
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3computerized cash register
Trudy Peters
4 +2computer cash-register
Florence B
4 +1computer enclosure
Tony M
4computer case
spencer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
computer cash-register


Explanation:
I suppose you mean in a shop..

". Simply connect your scanner between the Keyboard of your Computer/cash-register
and your Computer/cash-register (hence Wedge). "
http://www.checkout-systems.com/pages/english/interfacesupp....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 21:13:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\". Relieve cashier as needed; operate a point-of-sale computer
cash register to record sales transactions and accept payment\"
http://www.hr.duke.edu/jobs/descr/000/0073.htm

\"Yes, if you’re going to access a database directly from a computer cash register,
many databases, in addition to 4D, do let you customize layouts with \"
http://www.macnow.com/issues/1999/08/4D9908b.html

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Thanks very much for confirming that this is a real term

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
3 mins
  -> merci Rita !

agree  Chinoise
6 mins
  -> merci BBW

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer case


Explanation:
central unit case

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
doesn't fit this particular "case"--but thanks for the sugge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Florence B: j'y avais pensé mais on dit un boîtier d'ordinateur - ce serait possible dans un langage familier seulement
6 mins
  -> il manque encore de contexte, c'ést vrai
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: doesn't fit this particular "case"--but thanks for the sugge

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
computerized cash register


Explanation:
Lots of hits

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
1 hr

agree  GILOU: yep
1 hr

agree  Francesco Barbuto
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
computer enclosure


Explanation:
Guy, with so little context, it's not too easy to be sure; but just in case it DOESN'T mean 'cash register', this would be my suggested term for 'the box that houses a computer'



Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: on dirait plutôt 'caisse d'ordinateur' dans ce cas mais effectivement en langage télégraphique c'est possible
15 mins