KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

bibliothèque IP

English translation: IP library


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bibliothèque IP
English translation:IP library
Entered by: Sergey

16:03 Jul 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Silicon-on-insulator semiconductor technology
French term or phrase: bibliothèque IP
Le passage de la forme brute du silicium vers le SOI nécessite de revoir la conception des circuits et des chaînes de production, d’adapter les outils de conception (bibliothèque IP) et surtout d’avoir accès à une équipe d’ingénieurs capables de concevoir des circuits utilisant le SOI.
mckinnc
IP library
Explanation:
but has nothing to do with TCP/IP... It is Intelectual Property Library. Especially in the EDA (Electronic Design Automation) industry.
Selected response from:

Sergey
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Sergiy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4IP librarySergey
5 +3IP library
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Internet Public LibraryxxxR.J.Chadwick


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
IP library


Explanation:
SYNAPSE - Synchronous TCP/IP Library for Delphi
... is better! Synapse (c)1999-2002 Lukas Gebauer. Synchronous TCP/IP
Library for Delphi, C++ Builder or Kylix Please, HELP ME! This ...
www.ararat.cz/synapse/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Simple DNS+Traceroute Library.
Object for simple IP adress and host name resolution, ASP and VB TraceRoute.
Description: Object for simple IP address and host name resolution, as well as host trace route. By PSTRUH Software....
Category: Computers > Programming > ... > COM > Components > Communications > DNS
www.pstruh.cz/help/tcpip/library.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Komodia Inc. - tools
... TCP/IP library v3.3 -. - Download v3.3 of the library (The complete solution for
socket communication, and hacking), finally the sources to the packet crafter ...
www.komodia.com/tools.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

TCP/IP Library Reference
TCP/IP Library Reference. ... TCP/IP Library Reference. ...
sources.redhat.com/ecos/docs-latest/tcpip/tcpip.4.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Macintosh TCP/IP Library Ethernet Setup
Macintosh TCP/IP Library Ethernet Setup. Library Internet Connection
Requirements: A valid Qlink or Post account and password. Open ...
macinfo.its.queensu.ca/GettingConnected/Library.html - 6k - 1 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Nortel Networks: Centrex Unlimited Centrex IP Library
... Your Location: Home / Products, Services & Solutions / Centrex Unlimited / Centrex
IP / Library In order to view these documents you will need to download ...
www.nortelnetworks.com/products/01/ centrex_unltd/ip_library.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Pierce Law - The IP Mall - About the IP MALL - IP Library Fact ...
... IP Library Fact Sheet. Introduction The Franklin Pierce Law Center has grown
to be the top intellectual property training school in the nation. ...
www.ipmall.fplc.edu/about/iplibr.htm - 18k - 1 Jul 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Pierce Law - The IP Mall - About the IP MALL - Library IP Forms ...
... This site contains a compilation of citations to IP Forms that are accessible
in print and electronic resources in the FPLC IP Library. ...
www.sitesurfer.net/IPMall/ip_forms.asp - 18k - 1 Jul 2002 - Cached

Synopsys Products: DesignWare
... Analysis Models. Return to Products & Solutions. DesignWare Spotlight
DesignWare IP LIbrary For ASIC/SoC Design and Verification. - AMBA On ...
www.synopsys.com/products/designware/designware.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: Perhaps
8 hrs

agree  tinam966
12 hrs

agree  sduret
4 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
IP library


Explanation:
but has nothing to do with TCP/IP... It is Intelectual Property Library. Especially in the EDA (Electronic Design Automation) industry.

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Thank you Sergiy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: http://www.eetimes.com/semi/news/OEG19991209S0024
26 mins

agree  fcl: lester.univ-ubs.fr:8080/publications/IP/aaa00_ip.pdf
1 hr

agree  Hania Pietrzyk
2 hrs

agree  Adam Deutsch
10 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internet Public Library


Explanation:
Homepage: www.ipl.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 10:43:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frequently Asked Questions about the IPL
It\'s nice to know that so many people are curious about our work. Here are some of the most common questions we get, and our best answers to date. If you have a question which you don\'t see here, send it along to ipl@ipl.org.

What is the IPL?
A good question. The IPL is many things:

the first public library of and for the Internet community
an experiment, trying to discover and promote the most effective roles and contributions of librarians to the Internet and vice versa
a group of highly talented, creative, strong-willed people, working hard
What is its mission?
See our Mission Statement.

How did it get started?

The IPL began in a graduate seminar in the School of Information and Library Studies at the University of Michigan in the Winter 1995 semester. The idea was twofold: (1) to ask some interesting and important questions about the interconnections of libraries, librarians, and librarianship with a distributed networked environment, and (2) to learn a lot about these issues by actually designing and building something called the Internet Public Library.

From a large pool of interested students, a group of 35 was selected to make up the class. Work began on January 5, 1995, and the Library opened on March 17, 70 days later.

Are you a student project? Can I participate?
Yes and no. As mentioned above, we began as a project in a graduate course, but the IPL is now an established, enduring (we hope!) entity, that includes a small full-time paid staff. At the same time, there are always students and others working on special and ongoing projects for us, and we are committed to the use of the IPL as a venue for students as well as professionals in the field to learn more about librarianship and the Internet and the intersections between them. We invite interested people to contact us at ipl@ipl.org to inquire further about collaborations and joint work.

Why did you call it a \"public library\"?
It was the only library metaphor that seemed to fit. \"The Internet Library\" didn\'t have the right oomph, and none of the other types of libraries (academic, special, school, ...) seemed to capture the right feeling. From the beginning, the three words were seen to have equal standing in the vision of the project: Internet, Public, and Library.

A word on metaphors: We adopted the library and building metaphor unconsciously and naturally. Almost every member of the group was in the School of Information and Library Studies (we had 2 refugees from the College of Engineering), so the more we made this feel like \"real\" libraries, the easier the work and the thinking about it got. A couple of people have told us they think this metaphor inapt or even harmful, but the majority of comments on this score have been positive.

Are you trying to replace traditional libraries?
No, no, no, no, no! Far from it. (At least several of us want to work in libraries some day.) What we are trying to do is explore what the rich history and intellectual traditions of librarianship have to offer the dynamic but, let\'s admit it, chaotic world of the Internet. Librarians have tried for a few hundred years to make sense of the world of information and knowledge stored in physical media...why not try to find out what we can do with digital media?

There are many things which real libraries can offer their communities that we can\'t or won\'t: information and services specific to a particular geographic community, a comfy place to curl up with a book, a physical meeting and socializing place, a focus for community attention. We can do things they can\'t. Let\'s work together and see what happens.

Can I link to the IPL? How should I do that?
We welcome and encourage links from individuals and organizations with presences on the Web. As a public library, we can best serve our community of users if they know about us and can find us easily. If you want to link to us, go right ahead. It might be most convenient to copy the text below and simply add it to your document:

<A HREF=\"http://www.ipl.org/\">Internet Public Library</A>

In any event, we ask you to aim your link at http://www.ipl.org/, our preferred address. Pointers to particular services or pages within the Library are also encouraged; again please be sure to use this address, and that you identify the specific page in your link text. Feel free to let us know you\'ve linked to us...it\'s always fun to see who\'s pointing at us!

Can I reproduce one of your pages or images for a book or article or CD-ROM?
We similarly encourage journalists, writers, and others to include discussions of the IPL in their work. Please refer to our policy on reproduction of our pages and images for further details.

Why these services? Why not something else, or more?
The services you see are the result of interests among the people who have built and worked on the library, and reflects their interests, skills, and expertise. The only mandatory service was a story hour (directorial privilege); everything else was decided by consensus and interest. We had many other ideas, but limited time and resources have forced us to choose, and this is what we have chosen, so far.

Who runs the IPL?
The Director of the Library is Sue Davidsen. At present, we have two other staff members: Michael McClennen (Head of Information Systems) and Patricia Memmott (Reference Coordinator).

What is its budget? How is it supported?
The School of Information and Library Studies (now the School of Information) very generously donated a server for the use of the Library (a Sparc 20), and paid for centralized storage space. At the beginning, our budget was US$18 per month, for that space..

We are actively seeking support, either in the form of funding, equipment, or help. If you have anything to offer, please contact us.

Can you tell me more?

There have been many articles and papers written about the IPL, which we recommend that you read. You can find a listing of the ones that we know about on the IPL Press Clippings Bibliography page.


This page was last modified on 11 Jun 2002.
©2002 The Regents of the University of Michigan. All rights reserved.


xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Stephens: excellent explanation
15 hrs