KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

sera réalisée dans les conditions de fonctionnement

English translation: undergo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réalisée
English translation:undergo
Entered by: Deb Phillips

01:25 Jul 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: sera réalisée dans les conditions de fonctionnement
Une pré-réception usine de l'installation sera réalisée dans les conditions de fonctionnement.

A pre-receiving factory for installation will be maintained according to the operating conditions.
Deb Phillips
The installation will undergo preliminary acceptance
Explanation:
at the factory (facility) under actual operating conditions.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6The installation will undergo preliminary acceptance
Michael Tovbin
1An installation facility will test (the machine) under true operating conditions.RHELLER


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The installation will undergo preliminary acceptance


Explanation:
at the factory (facility) under actual operating conditions.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: This is the only thing that makes sense to me, though the original sentence is jargonny to the point of being unclear.
4 mins

agree  xxxPaulaMac
1 hr

agree  Florence B: yes that's it - a bit jargonese maybe but usual
3 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
14 hrs

agree  Guy Bray: maybe: "preliminary acceptance testing...?"
21 hrs

agree  sduret
4 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
An installation facility will test (the machine) under true operating conditions.


Explanation:


OR

a pre-shipping facility will test it in actual operating conditions

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582