KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

simulation sur l'automate

English translation: "programmable logic controller" ou "PLC"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:automate
English translation:"programmable logic controller" ou "PLC"
Entered by: Deb Phillips

01:27 Jul 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: simulation sur l'automate
L'automatisme sera vérifié dans un premier temps par simulation sur l'automate puis en conditions réelles de fonctionnement.

The automatic functioning will be checked initially by simulation on the automaton/machine then in real conditions of operation.
Deb Phillips
The automation...
Explanation:
Automation will initially be checked by the PLC by simulation then under real operating conditions.

Un "automate", dans le jargon technique, est habituellement un contrôleur logique programmable, c.-à-d. "programmable logic controller" ou "PLC", l'abbréviation et appellation usuelle. Un "automaton" est, en anglais, habituellement quelque chose qui ressemble plus à un robot qu'une composante.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Proofreading.xxxCHENOUMI
4"Automatic controls will be checked initially via the automatic control system...xxxPaulaMac
4The automation...cheungmo
4The automation will initially be verified through software simulation
Michael Tovbin
1The automatic function will be initially checked under machine simulation and later under true operaRHELLER


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proofreading.


Explanation:
L'automatisme sera vérifié dans un premier temps par simulation sur l'automate puis en conditions réelles de fonctionnement.

>>>The automatic functioning will be initially checked on the automaton/machine/robot/program by simulation, then in real conditions of operation.

OK


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
1 hr
  -> Thank you JerryK.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The automation will initially be verified through software simulation


Explanation:
and, subsequently, under actual operating conditions.



Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The automation...


Explanation:
Automation will initially be checked by the PLC by simulation then under real operating conditions.

Un "automate", dans le jargon technique, est habituellement un contrôleur logique programmable, c.-à-d. "programmable logic controller" ou "PLC", l'abbréviation et appellation usuelle. Un "automaton" est, en anglais, habituellement quelque chose qui ressemble plus à un robot qu'une composante.


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Automatic controls will be checked initially via the automatic control system...


Explanation:
and then under actual operating conditions. In-plant pre-acceptance will be done under operating conditions."

Some tips:
Fabrication = manufacturing
"All elements composing the system" is not grammatically correct - try "all elements comprising the station" or simply, "all station elements" "are ...

forwarding should probably be shipping



xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
The automatic function will be initially checked under machine simulation and later under true opera


Explanation:
The automatic function will be initially checked under machine simulation and later under true operating conditions.



RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582