KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

doubles couronnes

English translation: double crowns (bikes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:doubles couronnes
English translation:double crowns (bikes)
Entered by: Parrot

16:44 Jul 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: doubles couronnes
a technical document used in motor racing
Ira Parsons
double crown in bikes
Explanation:
Photos of "crowns" at:

http://www.cambriabike.com/forks&shock/white_brothers_forks....

Seems this is the system used for holding the front wheel in place.

HTH
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3double crown in bikes
Parrot
5Double ring / rim
Tharaa Hafez
4internal and external gearBarbara Stephens


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Double ring / rim


Explanation:
Double ring ( piston )
Double rim ( roue )

Dictionaire Larouse .

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
double crown in bikes


Explanation:
Photos of "crowns" at:

http://www.cambriabike.com/forks&shock/white_brothers_forks....

Seems this is the system used for holding the front wheel in place.

HTH

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Florence B
4 hrs

agree  sduret
3 days21 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal and external gear


Explanation:
depending on context, this may apply to the motor vehicle in question

Barbara Stephens
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11