KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pupitre à verre

English translation: plate glass delivery truck


15:24 Jul 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: pupitre à verre
In a Plan de Prévention

«Vitrages, miroiterie...embarquement avec putitres à verre homologués...vérification de la répartition de la charge sur le pupitre à verre...»

Sounds like some sort of frame or cradle for handling glass, but I can find no references.
Chris Collins
English translation:plate glass delivery truck
Explanation:
Wild guess there.

Most plate glass delivery trucks have inclined panels that the plate glass rests on. Could the author be referring to the inclined pannels, which look like easels (pupitre de dessin)?
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
I think this is the right idea, except that it had to be on board a ship. I used "cradle" in the hope that it was sufficiently vague!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plate glass delivery truckcheungmo
4 +1Console , panel
1964
4 +1glass panel
lefoque
4light table
Sue Crocker


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Console , panel


Explanation:
I guess it a glass console or panel
but I am not sure
IBM 3056 Remote Systems Console pupitre à distance IBM 3056 n.

Note(s) :
Pupitre : Sur un ordinateur, table de travail où sont disposés les poussoirs et voyants de mise en route et de surveillance de l'ordinateur, et éventuellement une machine à écrire pour la frappe des ordres et l'impression des messages.

Note(s) :
Provides an additional keyboard and cathode ray tube for remote operation of a S/370 mdl 158 or is used as a diagnostic console for the 3052 Attached Processing Unit.
CRT console pupitre à écran cathodique
expanded function operator panel

Abrév.
EFOP pupitre à fonctions spécialisées


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably: this is what the context suggests to me too
1 hr
  -> Thanks

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light table


Explanation:
term found through Eurodicautom - not sure that it fits your context -


    Reference: hhttp://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 168

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plate glass delivery truck


Explanation:
Wild guess there.

Most plate glass delivery trucks have inclined panels that the plate glass rests on. Could the author be referring to the inclined pannels, which look like easels (pupitre de dessin)?


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
I think this is the right idea, except that it had to be on board a ship. I used "cradle" in the hope that it was sufficiently vague!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: c'est ça voir http://www.euroglas.com/_fr/societe/distribution/transport/t...
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glass panel


Explanation:
I believe this is it.

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinam966
1 hr