KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

jupe de collage

English translation: bonding apron


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jupe de collage
English translation:bonding apron
Entered by: lcmolinari

20:34 Jul 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: jupe de collage
Finalement nous réaménagerons le secteur des jupes de collage afin de réduire nos temps de mise en course en chagement de modèles.

Vehicle assembly
lcmolinari
Canada
Apron
Explanation:


1. Domaine(s)
– Automotive Bodywork and Framework

Domaine(s)
– Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhic. autom.)



apron Source

lower front Source jupe Source FÉM
DEF – body panel extending laterally across the front of a car located below the radiator grille. Source DEF – Panneau de tôle constituant la partie inférieure avant ou arrière de la carrosserie. Source
EX – [...] Un déflecteur aérodynamique prend place sous la jupe avant [...] Source

1983-08-30



Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Apron
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4jupe = sillmchd


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jupe = sill


Explanation:
Ref. Dudden jupe pour automobile

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 209

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Apron


Explanation:


1. Domaine(s)
– Automotive Bodywork and Framework

Domaine(s)
– Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhic. autom.)



apron Source

lower front Source jupe Source FÉM
DEF – body panel extending laterally across the front of a car located below the radiator grille. Source DEF – Panneau de tôle constituant la partie inférieure avant ou arrière de la carrosserie. Source
EX – [...] Un déflecteur aérodynamique prend place sous la jupe avant [...] Source

1983-08-30





Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
Merci!