KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

la pièce usinée en PP naturel

English translation: part manufactured in natural PP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la pièce usinée en PP naturel
English translation:part manufactured in natural PP
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

11:39 Jul 17, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: la pièce usinée en PP naturel
La fibre doit être appliquée contre le tubing et fixée sur le tube avec la pièce usinée en PP naturel dimensionnée en fonction du diamètre du tubing..
MEB
piece manufactured in natural PP
Explanation:
"PP" is the same in both languages.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5piece manufactured in natural PPRowan Morrell
4 +1Natural Polypropylene
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Natural Polypropylene


Explanation:
Polypropylène = PP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 11:46:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PP atactique

polypropylène atactique

CONT - On sait faire, avec les catalyseurs classiques (Ziegler-Natta), des polypropylènes dont les groupes méthyle sont répartis au hasard de chaque côté de la chaîne (PP atactique), ou tous du même côté PP isotactique). Mais il est plus difficile d\'obtenir la variante dans laquelle les groupes sont disposés alternativement d\'un côté et de l\'autre (PP syndiotactique). s

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
15 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piece manufactured in natural PP


Explanation:
"PP" is the same in both languages.


    Reference: http://www.alwatania-syria.com/productsppcomp%20.html
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: piece c'est part
54 mins