KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

matière à la rogne

English translation: bleed area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matière à la rogne
English translation:bleed area
Entered by: Florence B

12:00 Jul 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: matière à la rogne
ne pas oublier de mettre de la matière à la rogne lors de fonds perdus

(from a document about the supplying of digital media)
bewley
bleed area
Explanation:
"En ce qui concerne l'impression des livrets et des jaquettes ainsi que la sérigraphie sur le CDR,
des imprimés vous seront remis de sorte que vous fassiez les films d'après les spécifications
techniques d'écrites sur ces imprimées. Dans ces imprimées figureront les gabarits, dimensions,
pour réaliser les livrets,les jaquettes et la sérigraphie sur le CDR.
Il est nécessaire de rajouter 5 mm, maximum, de fonds perdus sur tout le tour des livrets et
jaquettes pour éviter l'apparition de bordures blanches lors des opérations de découpe."
http://www.h-tt.com/page22.html

"DVD Jackets are perfect for software, clip art, recorded music or voice auditions. CD Jackets as well as DVD Jackets are printed on 12 pt. Carolina with FREE aqueous coating. Prices include full bleed, die cutting and conversion.
"
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:0i0SSmiSEO0C:www.hedgec...

"" Bleed Area Register mark "
http://www.alshire.com/TEMPLATES/CDSPEC/cdjack.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 18:43:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A bleed area is a portion or area of an image that extends beyond the cut or crop mark of any given design. This bleed area is usually discarded and cut off when final cuts are made to the prints (in this case CD inserts). When you are setting up your artwork it is important that you include a bleed area of 1/4 inch around the outer edge of your CD insert and tray card. \"
http://www.cdduplicationworld.com/print&setup.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 18:44:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bleed Area: this is the area outside of the Copy Area. Bleed Area is the solid border around the edge of the page. When drawing full bleed pages you’ll need to draw to the edge of the solid border. Remember anything outside of the Copy Area may be trimmed off when the page is printed.
\"
http://www.cartoonsupplies.com/fullbleed.html
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bledding element
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4bleed area
Florence B


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bledding element


Explanation:
For bleed, extend bledding elements at least 1/8" beyond trim.http://www.cbdfdestinationdetroit.org/main.cfm?section=6



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 12:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

réfère à des espaces perdues.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: bleeding?
6 mins
  -> NO! Bledding---not the same!

agree  Sue Crocker
18 mins

neutral  David Sirett: bleeding, surely? If not, what is the difference between bleeding and "bledding"?
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bleed area


Explanation:
"En ce qui concerne l'impression des livrets et des jaquettes ainsi que la sérigraphie sur le CDR,
des imprimés vous seront remis de sorte que vous fassiez les films d'après les spécifications
techniques d'écrites sur ces imprimées. Dans ces imprimées figureront les gabarits, dimensions,
pour réaliser les livrets,les jaquettes et la sérigraphie sur le CDR.
Il est nécessaire de rajouter 5 mm, maximum, de fonds perdus sur tout le tour des livrets et
jaquettes pour éviter l'apparition de bordures blanches lors des opérations de découpe."
http://www.h-tt.com/page22.html

"DVD Jackets are perfect for software, clip art, recorded music or voice auditions. CD Jackets as well as DVD Jackets are printed on 12 pt. Carolina with FREE aqueous coating. Prices include full bleed, die cutting and conversion.
"
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:0i0SSmiSEO0C:www.hedgec...

"" Bleed Area Register mark "
http://www.alshire.com/TEMPLATES/CDSPEC/cdjack.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 18:43:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A bleed area is a portion or area of an image that extends beyond the cut or crop mark of any given design. This bleed area is usually discarded and cut off when final cuts are made to the prints (in this case CD inserts). When you are setting up your artwork it is important that you include a bleed area of 1/4 inch around the outer edge of your CD insert and tray card. \"
http://www.cdduplicationworld.com/print&setup.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 18:44:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bleed Area: this is the area outside of the Copy Area. Bleed Area is the solid border around the edge of the page. When drawing full bleed pages you’ll need to draw to the edge of the solid border. Remember anything outside of the Copy Area may be trimmed off when the page is printed.
\"
http://www.cartoonsupplies.com/fullbleed.html

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
many thanks