KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

en va-t-il

English translation: The same applies to fighter pilot at the control of a


20:49 Jul 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: en va-t-il
La médiation de l'action met en jeu l'expérimentation du modèle: l'utilisateur teste la réactivité du modèle á l'aide de manipulateurs adaptés. Ainsi, en va-t-il du pilote de chasse aux commandes d'un simulateur de vol...
Laura Miller
United States
English translation:The same applies to fighter pilot at the control of a
Explanation:
flight simulator

idiom: en aller de [même] = the same applies to, goes for

often written as: il en va de même

"ainsi en va-t-il" is a variation of this
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you again Jane (I believe that you helped me with my last question as well!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5he goesPeter Bagney
5a/the fighter............. at the controlsPAUL KING
5The same applies to fighter pilot at the control of aJane Lamb-Ruiz
4tests the reactions of...evelyn evans
1in much the same way as .....
Sue Crocker


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he goes


Explanation:
or... he moves

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 219

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in much the same way as .....


Explanation:
I'm not sure but I think this is what you're after

Sue Crocker
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 168

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tests the reactions of...


Explanation:
this translates the 'effects' but is not a literal translation

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The same applies to fighter pilot at the control of a


Explanation:
flight simulator

idiom: en aller de [même] = the same applies to, goes for

often written as: il en va de même

"ainsi en va-t-il" is a variation of this

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thank you again Jane (I believe that you helped me with my last question as well!)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a/the fighter............. at the controls


Explanation:
article missing
controls hould be plural here
(ex-pilot)need any help?

PAUL KING
PRO pts in pair: 4