KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

doublage

English translation: dubbing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:doublage
English translation:dubbing
Entered by: GILOU

11:48 Jul 18, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: doublage
Re: films. "Le coût de masters, maquettes, copies, matériel de publicité, les travaus divers de laboratoires, doublage, sous-titrage, frais de transport, etc."

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
dubbing
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 11:51:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harraps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 12:06:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

post-synchronization

Syn.
dubbing doublage n. m.

Déf. :
Enregistrement de dialogue synchrone pour une scène après le tournage de celle-ci.

Note(s) :
En français « post-synchronisation » signifie « addition et synchronisation de la bande son après le tournage du film ».


Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15dubbing
GILOU
3 -1provision of stand-in/understudiesevelyn evans
3 -1voice-overxxxblomguib


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
dubbing


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 11:51:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harraps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 12:06:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

post-synchronization

Syn.
dubbing doublage n. m.

Déf. :
Enregistrement de dialogue synchrone pour une scène après le tournage de celle-ci.

Note(s) :
En français « post-synchronisation » signifie « addition et synchronisation de la bande son après le tournage du film ».




GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: That's what Robert's (dictionary) says!
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  DPolice
14 mins
  -> merci

agree  Marnelaine
46 mins
  -> merci

agree  Helen D. Elliot
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: en deux jours, cette personne a fait traduire son contrat par quelques bonnes âmes....
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Marian Greenfield
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Krista Darin: absolutely-
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Adam Deutsch
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Absolutely; also sometimes called 'dialogue OR voice replacement' or 'revoicing'
1 hr

agree  xxxjeremiah: dubbing, "post-synchronisation", more familiarly "post-sync", or (US industry slang) "looping"
4 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges
7 hrs

agree  Teresa DelGiudice: commonly used in cinema jargon
10 hrs

agree  RHELLER
10 hrs

agree  Gregory Fischer: yep
1 day6 hrs

agree  luskie
2 days7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
voice-over


Explanation:
is what this is called, I think.

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Doublage is dubbing (i.e. of translated dialogue over original language; but voice-over has a less specific meaning than that
8 mins

disagree  Tony M: No, it's quite different (from an ex film professional!)
1 hr

disagree  xxxjeremiah: as per Dusty
4 hrs

agree  Arthur Borges: Well, dubbing imitates labials (lip movements) whereas voiceover doesn't, however since dubbing is more expensive, you have to make a call here.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
provision of stand-in/understudies


Explanation:
See Harraps.

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Arthur Borges: The context shows no personnel costs before or after, so this is far-fetched here.
22 mins